PDA

View Full Version : Configure OLD AppleTV by computer




cube
Sep 7, 2010, 05:08 AM
Is it possible to configure the old Apple TV by connecting it via ethernet temporarily?

It sucks if it's mandatory to do it with the remote and TV.



ascender
Sep 7, 2010, 06:01 AM
No, you need to do it on the ATV itself. There's not much to do though if you have DHCP enabled.

cube
Sep 7, 2010, 11:08 AM
It's horrible to set up wireless with a remote or a printer's buttons.