PDA

View Full Version : installing leopard on a dual g5




mulo
Sep 13, 2010, 09:55 AM
I've got this dual G5 powermac that I got off ebay for $240.
it works just fine, has 10.4.11 on it.

I have this backup of a leopard retail install that I later ended up breaking, couse i ran it over with an office chair (doh)
anyway i figured i could just make a bootable USB and load it off there. guess not, apparently you cant do that on ppc macs.
so I went on to make a bootable partition on my FW drive as I read this should work. but thats where it gets funny. if I on my MBP open the install i get the message "cannot install mac os x from this disc" I went ahead and tried anyway, but the g5 wouldn't recognise the fw drive as bootable.
I then tried to make a bootable partition on the internal drive, but I get the same message..

any idea what I could do?



spinnerlys
Sep 13, 2010, 10:01 AM
What kind of backup did you made of the Retail version of Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard? Couldn't you burn it to a Dual-Layer (DL) DVD-/+R?
And how did you implement that backup on the Firewire HDD? And is the Retail version older than the version of Mac OS X, that came with your MBP? If so, it would explain the message.

Easily boot from USB 2.0 drives on PowerPC Macs (http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20061017084322177)
Boot your PowerPC Mac from an external USB drive (http://www.tuaw.com/2006/10/25/boot-your-powerpc-mac-from-an-external-usb-drive/)

mulo
Sep 13, 2010, 10:08 AM
What kind of backup did you made of the Retail version of Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard? Couldn't you burn it to a Dual-Layer (DL) DVD-/+R?

well yes, just don't have one laying around. moreover things liek this makes me stubbern, so I wanna figure out how to do it :p

And how did you implement that backup on the Firewire HDD? And is the Retail version older than the version of Mac OS X, that came with your MBP? If so, it would explain the message.

I restored it from my disk image. verified and everything.
yes, my mbp came with SL, however if I open the image from my bootable usb it just says "click the button below to restart your computer and begin the installation process" so that should be working fine, although its odd as that image doesn't contain the drivers for my system.

Easily boot from USB 2.0 drives on PowerPC Macs (http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20061017084322177)
Boot your PowerPC Mac from an external USB drive (http://www.tuaw.com/2006/10/25/boot-your-powerpc-mac-from-an-external-usb-drive/)

http://forums.mactalk.com.au/10/59609-booting-usb-drive-powermac-g5.html

spinnerlys
Sep 13, 2010, 10:13 AM
well yes, just don't have one laying around. moreover things liek this makes me stubbern, so I wanna figure out how to do it :p

As you might already know, deducing from your past posts and post count, MRoogle will find you plenty of threads on how to properly incorporate the backup onto an external HDD.

I restored it from my disk image. verified and everything.
yes, my mbp came with SL, however if I open the image from my bootable usb it just says "click the button below to restart your computer and begin the installation process" so that should be working fine, although its odd as that image doesn't contain the drivers for my system.

The "click the button to restart" dialog does not check your hardware for compatibility, the installer does, which is started when you boot into it.
As you might already know, one can't install a Mac OS X version prior to the one the Mac came with, thus no Mac OS X 10.6.3 installation on a Mac that came with Mac OS X 10.6.4.


http://forums.mactalk.com.au/10/59609-booting-usb-drive-powermac-g5.html

That's why I included those links, though I haven't tried those methods, as they involve a working Mac OS X system to begin with to be able to clone it.

mulo
Sep 13, 2010, 10:34 AM
As you might already know, deducing from your past posts and post count, MRoogle will find you plenty of threads on how to properly incorporate the backup onto an external HDD.

I sure do. it just doesn't help me as I don't have a compatible system that I can install it with. - it seems
had I been able to install it on anything it wouldn't be a problem. A friend of mine has an old mac mini, maybe I can install form that...

really I was hoping you might be able to tell me why I can't install from the firewire drive, or the internal. I've used both before with no problem.

The "click the button to restart" dialog does not check your hardware for compatibility, the installer does, which is started when you boot into it.

gotcha.


That's why I included those links, though I haven't tried those methods, as they involve a working Mac OS X system to begin with to be able to clone it.

as above.
really I would just use tiger, but most of the apps i wanna use require leopard.

Giuly
Sep 13, 2010, 11:55 AM
Why don't you just burn a DVD?

spinnerlys
Sep 13, 2010, 11:57 AM
Why don't you just burn a DVD?

Because of this I guess.

well yes, just don't have one laying around. moreover things liek this makes me stubbern, so I wanna figure out how to do it :p

mulo
Sep 13, 2010, 12:10 PM
Because of this I guess.

and I would hate to burn a DVD just to find out it doesn't work like the FW drive.

mr.steevo
Sep 13, 2010, 03:26 PM
Hi,

Does the Leopard disc say anything about being specifically for a Macbook Pro or another model? You said it was a retail disc but sometimes people buy off eBay install discs that only work for certain machines.

Too bad Snow Leopard isn't PPC supported.

s.

mulo
Sep 13, 2010, 03:42 PM
I only have a backup of it, I accidentally ran it over with my office chair and it snapped in half.

max••
Sep 13, 2010, 04:42 PM
i would just buy some dl dvds i don't know where you live but in the uk i can get stack of 10 for £10

mr.steevo
Sep 13, 2010, 04:46 PM
I only have a backup of it, I accidentally ran it over with my office chair and it snapped in half.

Hi,

My "guess" is that you have a disk image of a restore disc, though I could be completely wrong. If your disk image is from a restore disc then you have to modify a hidden file for the install to continue. This link explains the process of making the image (which you have already done) and then modifying the hidden file.

http://uneasysilence.com/archive/2007/12/12791/

I'd recommend making a copy of your image and fiddling with the copy.

Have fun!

s.

mulo
Sep 13, 2010, 05:17 PM
i would just buy some dl dvds i don't know where you live but in the uk i can get stack of 10 for £10

it looks like ill end up doing that.

Hi,

My "guess" is that you have a disk image of a restore disc, though I could be completely wrong. If your disk image is from a restore disc then you have to modify a hidden file for the install to continue. This link explains the process of making the image (which you have already done) and then modifying the hidden file.

http://uneasysilence.com/archive/2007/12/12791/

I'd recommend making a copy of your image and fiddling with the copy.

Have fun!

s.

nice link, i'll poke around at that for a bit!

mr.steevo
Sep 14, 2010, 04:36 PM
Hi,

Yeah, you're still stuck with having to burn a DL-DVD though.

I don't know. I seem to remember trying to do what you are doing and it not wanting to boot from the image. I think it was the way I saved it.

I also had a heck of a time figuring out how to properly burn to a DVD. Disk Utility seemed to be the best way but I can't remember the details. I just remember burning a lot of drink coasters...

s.