PDA

View Full Version : Could i use my 2009 macpro as a freeview recorder




sparkie1984
Sep 19, 2010, 12:21 PM
Hi guys,

Could i use my Mac pro as a freeview recorder?

If so how would i do it?

Thanks for any help!



Mike Oxard
Sep 19, 2010, 01:39 PM
Yep, very easily with a freeview tuner from Elgato:

http://www.elgato.com/

The eyeTV software it comes with is very good, with some very nice features.

sparkie1984
Sep 19, 2010, 01:45 PM
Thanks mike!

Can i use the Mac to hook to my tv and act as a dvr then?

The graphics card has a dvi output which i guess I could convert to hdmi

blacka4
Sep 19, 2010, 01:46 PM
yes you can. I am thinking about doing the same thing with my THPC Mini

sparkie1984
Sep 19, 2010, 01:59 PM
yes you can. I am thinking about doing the same thing with my THPC Mini

Did you have any products in mind to use?

Shame we can't get a pci card version, or are they no beter than USB?

Mike Oxard
Sep 19, 2010, 02:03 PM
USB versions are handy if you have a laptop as you can take it away with you. The Elgato Netstream DTT looks pretty good if you want to keep things tidy and have more than one computer to watch TV on.

sparkie1984
Sep 19, 2010, 02:18 PM
Yeah I see the point about the USB although my Mac pro isn't very portable unfortunately!!!!!

The net stream looks quite good although it doesn't appear to allow recording

Mike Oxard
Sep 19, 2010, 03:30 PM
I think the Netstream just sends the signal to your computers and you install the eyeTV software on them, eyeTV handles all the recording and gets the program schedules from tvtv.

Mike Oxard
Sep 19, 2010, 03:31 PM
Yeah I see the point about the USB although my Mac pro isn't very portable unfortunately!!!!!



It's got handles on the top, what more can you need!

sparkie1984
Sep 19, 2010, 03:40 PM
It's got handles on the top, what more can you need!

Ha ha! True! They are so heavy though! Never felt such a heavy machine

BertyBoy
Sep 20, 2010, 03:04 AM
Please tell me you're going to use it for more than just a Freeview recorder.

sparkie1984
Sep 20, 2010, 03:14 AM
Not that o should have to jstify myself but I am moving and won't have sky for a while so thought I'd take advantage of my spare hard drive bay and plonk a spare 1tb drive I have in there!