PDA

View Full Version : How do you rename new AppleTV?




parkds
Sep 30, 2010, 12:01 PM
I don't know if I am just missing something, but how do you rename the new AppleTV? If you look in the Remote App, it is simply named Apple TV. This obviously gets very confusing with more than 1 unit on your network. Unlike the old AppleTV, the new unit does not show up in the "devices" sidebar or the "AppleTV" list in preferences.

Thanks!



DeusInvictus7
Sep 30, 2010, 12:04 PM
On your Apple TV, go to Settings, then General...then Name. Did you look there?

parkds
Sep 30, 2010, 12:06 PM
On your Apple TV, go to Settings, then General...then Name. Did you look there?

Of course not. That would have been way too obvious. Thanks much!

Sykotic
Sep 30, 2010, 12:06 PM
On your Apple TV, go to Settings, then General...then Name. Did you look there?

Yep, they have a bunch of defaults and you can do a custom name from there too.

DeusInvictus7
Sep 30, 2010, 12:07 PM
Of course not. That would have been way too obvious. Thanks much!

:D No prob.