PDA

View Full Version : Apple TV / Bose Home Theater Incompatibility?




3Pedals6Speeds
Oct 1, 2010, 03:52 PM
When I hooked my shiny new Apple TV up to my Bose system (V30), I get no video displayed on the Plasma I have hooked to the Bose system. The display does a gentle flashing, and the Bose display indicates it has an input, but nothing shows up. When I unplu the HDMI the Bose accurately reflects "No input". When I take the Apple TV to a different Plasma and run the HDMI direct to the plasma, I can see that the Apple TV is sending a signal (I see the 'select language' screen).

I'd like to have it hooked into the TV that the Bose system runs, and not just move it to the other TV I did the test on.

Ideas?



DJinTX
Oct 1, 2010, 04:20 PM
When I hooked my shiny new Apple TV up to my Bose system (V30), I get no video displayed on the Plasma I have hooked to the Bose system. The display does a gentle flashing, and the Bose display indicates it has an input, but nothing shows up. When I unplu the HDMI the Bose accurately reflects "No input". When I take the Apple TV to a different Plasma and run the HDMI direct to the plasma, I can see that the Apple TV is sending a signal (I see the 'select language' screen).

I'd like to have it hooked into the TV that the Bose system runs, and not just move it to the other TV I did the test on.

Ideas?


I'm not clear on how you have it all connected, but if it is all HDMI, I could see the possibility of the Bose not being able to complete the handshake as the "middleman"? If you haven't tried it, maybe connect the optical audio port out to the bose, let it handle audio, and then run the HDMI to the TV direct.

Of course this is just a stab in the dark.

pjarvi
Oct 1, 2010, 04:48 PM
Does the Bose thing have a video setting? Maybe the AppleTV is trying to use a resolution that the Bose unit can't handle. Try configuring the AppleTV on your other TV first and set it to use the same resolution that the Bose unit is configured for.

3Pedals6Speeds
Oct 1, 2010, 09:38 PM
Well, my fancy Bose V30 system has multiple (Cable, DVD, etc...) inputs for HDMI, RGB, S-Video, and RCA, and similar outputs for the TV, BUT, does not do any conversion of these signal types. In with HDMI must go out via HDMI. I know that sounds obvious, but given the price of this badboy, I'd have expected a little more mojo in the guts of this thing to allow mw to go from about anything, to anything.

I have an old pre-HDMI Pioneer Plasma (main TV) that was mounted in the house we bought recently that literally outperforms my 2 year old Samsung Plasma. So, if I'm going to use Apple TV with this older (superior) TV, I'm going to need to convert the signal from HDMI to RGB. I see a coyple decent looking boxes on Amazon, I guess I'll be seeing how badly they muddle up the image quality.

Having great fun playing with the Apple TV in the other room on the Samsung (HDMI) plasma though.

applechips
Oct 11, 2010, 08:33 AM
The Bose V30 has a multitude of problems and its firmware needs an overhaul!!:mad:

I bought the V30 only to realize that the video inputs are cranky and the audio outputs are so fickle that I called the Bose rep and gave them my version of music:mad::mad: That was after I got so mad changing HDMI and optical cables thinking that they were faulty!!

Even their appointed professional installer cannot tell me why and searches on the internet tell me to "Buy Other Sound Equipment". But the wires were installed above the plaster ceiling with a brand new designer TV console, and the Jewel Cubes were already sitting pretty below the ceiling.

I upgraded to the latest V35 and other than a few "new teething hiccups", the V35 works beautifully. My AppleTV did gave a couple of problems and I have found solutions for them.

I won't know what you could do with the V30, but I certainly wouldn't want to own one.

gilford
Oct 11, 2010, 09:37 AM
I was going to upgrade my Bose Lifestyle 28 to one of the new systems that handle HDMI switching but have heard horror stories of incompatibility so have steered clear. I just use a HDMI switch box which also switches the opticals and use the Bose for sound, much easier and works flawlessly :cool:

Doesn't help your situation, but just thought I would let other people know who may be searching for the advice :o

Ltnluv23
Oct 11, 2010, 11:55 AM
AppleChips, what kind of "teething" problems did your v35 give you, and how were you able to fix the AppleTV/Bose problems you were experiencing?

I ask this because I currently own a V30, and don't have problems with my Apple TV, because I am running it via HDMI to my plasma and Optical to the Bose, but I been thinking about upgrading down the road to the V35. How would you compare it to the V30?:o

I wish I could just get the media console by itself w/the remote without the speakers, since they are the exactly the same as the V30's jewel cube speakers.:mad:

3Pedals6Speeds
Oct 11, 2010, 07:54 PM
Update - I finally got this to work. The only way the Bose would play nice was if I didn't run the video output from the Appletv into the Bose, and instead added a switch on the output side of the Bose so that the non-HDMI plasma I have would see the RGB switch box as its input, and then i simply need to physically flip the switch to accept either the bose's output, or that of the apple tv. Added to this, since the plasma is non-HDMI, I also had to add a converter to go from HDMI to RGB. End of the story is that appletv audio goes through the Bose, but not the video.

It works, after about $100 in cables, switches, and converters. My wife thought I was crazy, until i started streaming netflix and running slideshows of out family pictures.

applechips
Oct 17, 2010, 10:45 AM
AppleChips, what kind of "teething" problems did your v35 give you, and how were you able to fix the AppleTV/Bose problems you were experiencing?

I ask this because I currently own a V30, and don't have problems with my Apple TV, because I am running it via HDMI to my plasma and Optical to the Bose, but I been thinking about upgrading down the road to the V35. How would you compare it to the V30?:o

I wish I could just get the media console by itself w/the remote without the speakers, since they are the exactly the same as the V30's jewel cube speakers.:mad:

The initial setup was quick and easy - ATV1, Blu-ray, DVD, Cable, Wii were connected via HDMI where available and Component cables with optical cables otherwise.

The Unify remote controller with interactive display is cool - all the connected devices were programmed in and it is the sole remote I now use - you can start to put away the TV remote, DVD, blu-ray and even the ATV remote!!

Recently, I was shocked to see the remote not displaying anything on its tiny but informative screen - tried changing the batteries but in vain. Later, referred to the manual and tried pairing the remote (this remote controller uses RF and line of sight to the console is not needed) to the console and presto - it works!

I also realized that the V30 is much hotter than the V35 - even on standby mode - and as I have mentioned in my previous post, the V30 does not work well in my setup - when I needed audio (via optical) to the HDTV, I would need to first get another device to play and then switch-over to TV, otherwise no audio would be received from the TV!!

On the whole, IMHO, the V35 is still very new and I wouldn't know how reliable it is, but I'm enjoying every moment of it now.

And I don't think you could just pick up the console itself - even the accoustimass might be different. And to tip you to the edge of picking up the V35, the iPod dock is another cool gadget - music and videos stream to the console effortlessly and all you need is to select the right source.

Cheers