PDA

View Full Version : FCP: Ignoring Timecode




davidjearly
Oct 3, 2010, 12:58 PM
I'm trying to import some SD footage into FCP via DV FireWire.

However, on my third tape the timecode is messed up, and it's breaking the video up into very short chunks and missing parts out.

Is it possible to get FCP to ignore the timecode and capture the entire tape?



LethalWolfe
Oct 3, 2010, 01:00 PM
I think there is an option to have FCP *not* create a new clip when it hits a TC break, but I'm not in front of FCP right now so I can't say for sure. You could always change the device control to "uncontrollable device" and that should work as well. You'll just have to manually start/stop both FCP and the DV deck/camera.


Lethal

davidjearly
Oct 3, 2010, 01:49 PM
I think there is an option to have FCP *not* create a new clip when it hits a TC break, but I'm not in front of FCP right now so I can't say for sure. You could always change the device control to "uncontrollable device" and that should work as well. You'll just have to manually start/stop both FCP and the DV deck/camera.


Lethal

Thanks Lethal! Will give that a go when I get home and let you know how I get on!

Cheers,
David