PDA

View Full Version : Turning Apple TV off?




MicroApple
Oct 3, 2010, 01:20 PM
God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.

Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.



stridemat
Oct 3, 2010, 01:21 PM
I dont think you do turn it off.

NVM

anim8or
Oct 3, 2010, 01:22 PM
God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.

Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.

Press and hold the 'play' button while on the main menu page.

doboy
Oct 3, 2010, 01:23 PM
God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.

There is a sleep now option under settings and also you can hold down the center button on the remote until it shuts off

anim8or
Oct 3, 2010, 01:25 PM
There is a sleep now option under settings and also you can hold down the center button on the remote until it shuts off

I think there has always been a sleep option hasn't there... its just to cumbersome to navigate to it! :)

DotCom2
Oct 3, 2010, 01:29 PM
God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.

Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.

I'm glad you asked.
I was wondering that myself!

doboy
Oct 3, 2010, 01:29 PM
Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.

I was thinking the same thing. I found the option to turn off IR under system preferences -> security -> under general (last option, at least for SL)

doboy
Oct 3, 2010, 01:33 PM
I think there has always been a sleep option hasn't there... its just to cumbersome to navigate to it! :)

Sleep now as in "Sleep Now." Yes that option was always there from start. Also holding down play button doesn't turn off, it' the center button on the directional buttons.

MicroApple
Oct 3, 2010, 01:34 PM
Alright got it everyone, thanks, now anyone know a guide to pair the Remote.app to the TV i cant get it to work...

doboy
Oct 3, 2010, 01:36 PM
Alright got it everyone, thanks, now anyone know a guide to pair the Remote.app to the TV i cant get it to work...

Do you ever read the manual?:D Turn on home sharing for both TV and idevice and make sure on same network. It should do the rest.

MicroApple
Oct 3, 2010, 01:40 PM
Do you ever read the manual?:D Turn on home sharing for both TV and idevice and make sure on same network. It should do the rest.
Too excited, probably a good idea though.

OllyW
Oct 3, 2010, 01:41 PM
Alright got it everyone, thanks, now anyone know a guide to pair the Remote.app to the TV i cant get it to work...

Here you go...

Apple TV (2nd generation)

Connect iPhone, iPad or iPod touch to a Wi-Fi network that is connected to the local network that your Apple TV is also connected to.
On Apple TV, select Settings from the main menu, then select General > Remotes > Remote App.
If your Home Sharing account is not set up on your Apple TV, you will be prompted to enable Home Sharing first. (For more information about setting up Home sharing on your Apple TV, read this (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4352) article.)
Open the Remote app on your mobile device.
Select your Apple TV from the Remote app settings screen.
Remote app will be paired with Apple TV and you can begin browsing Apple TV using Remote app. You can also browse and play from all iTunes libraries that are listed in the Computers section of your Apple TV from within the Remote app.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1947

HT Guy
Oct 3, 2010, 03:22 PM
My Harmony One remote somehow puts it to sleep even though I don't see a sleep command on the button list.

Frosticus
Oct 4, 2010, 03:37 AM
My Harmony One remote somehow puts it to sleep even though I don't see a sleep command on the button list.

My Harmony One is somehow setting it to 480p when I change to my "Use Apple TV" activity, so I only see a quarter of the display..?? I think it's treating it as an old style Apple TV and sending the wrong command.. What settings did you use for yours? Cheers.

anim8or
Oct 4, 2010, 03:57 AM
Sleep now as in "Sleep Now." Yes that option was always there from start. Also holding down play button doesn't turn off, it' the center button on the directional buttons.

Depends on which remote you are using... I have the white remote, not the aluminium remote....

HT Guy
Oct 4, 2010, 06:35 AM
My Harmony One is somehow setting it to 480p when I change to my "Use Apple TV" activity, so I only see a quarter of the display..?? I think it's treating it as an old style Apple TV and sending the wrong command.. What settings did you use for yours? Cheers.

I let the Logitech website handle the remote settings. I did not see any video output settings on the ATV2 menu. My Onkyo is getting a 720P signal. Your 480P may be a result of a setting on your receiver or display.

DeusInvictus7
Oct 4, 2010, 07:28 AM
My Harmony One remote somehow puts it to sleep even though I don't see a sleep command on the button list.

Same here. Kind of a nice bonus though lol.

georgee2face
Oct 4, 2010, 07:30 AM
course, keepin it on keeps you logged in to everything. that alone is worth leaving it on for me

tripjammer
Oct 4, 2010, 08:11 AM
course, keepin it on keeps you logged in to everything. that alone is worth leaving it on for me

Yeah leave it on...the new Apple TV only pulls 6 watts of power right?

leave it on!

Tu13es
Oct 4, 2010, 08:20 AM
Yeah leave it on...the new Apple TV only pulls 6 watts of power right?

leave it on!

I've read about 2.5W under load, and less than that when idle. I haven't hooked up my Kill-a-watt to verify yet, though.

Frosticus
Oct 7, 2010, 05:57 AM
I let the Logitech website handle the remote settings. I did not see any video output settings on the ATV2 menu. My Onkyo is getting a 720P signal. Your 480P may be a result of a setting on your receiver or display.

Fixed it.. re-added the device and it seems to be ok now. Incidentally it was the Logitech website that caused the problem.. Was sending a "start FrontRow" command before, despite having selected Apple TV.. not sure if that was screwing it up. Strange.

Anyways - all working perfectly now though :)

newagemac
Oct 7, 2010, 07:33 AM
Yeah leave it on...the new Apple TV only pulls 6 watts of power right?

leave it on!

6 Watts is the max it can ever pull because that is the rating of the power supply. It has been tested that while playing Netflix videos it uses less than 2 watts. When they put it to sleep, it used so little power they couldn't even register a reading with a Kill A Watt meter.

To put this in perspective, cable/satellite DVRs use approximately 30 watts when "sleeping".

WiiDSmoker
Oct 7, 2010, 08:29 AM
6 Watts is the max it can ever pull because that is the rating of the power supply. It has been tested that while playing Netflix videos it uses less than 2 watts. When they put it to sleep, it used so little power they couldn't even register a reading with a Kill A Watt meter.

To put this is perspective, cable/satellite DVRs use approximately 30 watts when "sleeping".

That's quite incredible.