PDA

View Full Version : Turned on new AppleTV last night, video all zoomed-in?




DJinTX
Oct 8, 2010, 08:16 AM
So it was quite strange. I went to turn on my new :apple:TV last night and it was completely zoomed in so that I could see maybe a quarted of the screen. All the colors and menus looked correct, and button presses would cause the selection tool to move on screen as usual, but since I was only seeing part of the screen, the selection tool would quickly move off screen until I couldn't see where it was or what it was on.

From there I quickly put it in sleep mode holding down the middle button on the remote. It went to sleep. When it woke up, no change, still zoomed in. I then selected sleep form the on-screen menu (it is very helpful knowing I can easily find sleep by going all the way to the right, and then all the way down. In any case, waking it up again, still no change.

I finally had to unplug it from power for a second. Once I plugged back in, it went through it's blinking boot up and it worked fine. Not sure what triggered this, but hopefully Apple is working on it along with the other minor software glitches.

I really wish that there was either a small physical reboot button on the unit, or that from the settings menu I could choose restart (instead of sleep or reset).

Despite some small issues, still living my :apple:TV



iggypod
Oct 8, 2010, 08:23 AM
Read (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1026084)

DJinTX
Oct 8, 2010, 08:50 AM
Yeah I saw that thread a few days ago. I guess since my picture still looked extremely high res, I didn't equate it as a resolution problem. But I guess it makes sense considering what a laptop screen does when you drastically change the resolution...it either zooms way in, or way out.

I guess I'll keep an eye on this going forward. Hopefully it is not a hardware issue.

peterjcat
Oct 8, 2010, 09:00 AM
I really wish that there was either a small physical reboot button on the unit, or that from the settings menu I could choose restart (instead of sleep or reset).

You can force a reset by pressing and holding MENU and DOWN on the remote for six seconds.

DJinTX
Oct 8, 2010, 09:19 AM
You can force a reset by pressing and holding MENU and DOWN on the remote for six seconds.

Excellent info! Just to clarify, this is not a real reset, as in reset all settings? This just reboots the ATV?

spencecb
Oct 8, 2010, 09:49 AM
Yes, just a reboot. You can also fix the resolution problem by selecting Settings->General->Reset.

DJinTX
Oct 8, 2010, 10:02 AM
Thanks for the info guys.

tommylotto
Oct 8, 2010, 12:07 PM
Happened to me too.

Unplug, plug, problem solved.

bilbo--baggins
Oct 9, 2010, 11:42 AM
Mine is doing this, but a reset doesn't fix it. It arrived today and I've so far not been able to get it to display correctly - the menus and the apple logo are off the edge of the screen.

josejrp
Oct 9, 2010, 01:51 PM
You can force a reset by pressing and holding MENU and DOWN on the remote for six seconds.

For those with Harmony remotes, the MENU and DOWN reset does not work, but if you leave Activities and go to Devices->Apple TV, there is a RESET button on the LCD of the remote that works nicely (at least on my Harmony One).

Lostboy500
Nov 6, 2013, 12:04 PM
has anyone found a real solution to this issue? It happened to me last night after airplaying from HBO GO and it won't undo itself (have unplugged everything, reset the ATV, etc). I tried HDMI cords and that fixed the problem, but because of the way my home theater is rigged, this isn't a long term solution. Just an FYI, the software is upgraded to the latest version as well.