PDA

View Full Version : Can't express this enough: for wireless on ATV, a premium router is key.




OsageCowboy
Oct 12, 2010, 01:45 PM
Before, I was experiencing trouble with the wireless streaming on my ATV, namely that it would just stop streaming in the middle of Store content and Netflix. It would just stop buffering and I would be forced to hit the menu to get out of the content and then have it reload.

I have U-Verse 12MBps service, and the internet is fast so, following another poster's advice, determined that the router was the issue.

I originally had a TP-Link N Gigabit Router I purchased from Newegg.

Unhappy with the streaming issues, I bit the bullet over the weekend and purchased a Netgear N600 dual band router. I am utilizing the 5 ghz signal on the Apple TV as its positioned just one adjacent room over. Wow. The difference is phenomenal, and no more streaming issues with improved load times.

I highly recommend buying a premium router if you're having streaming issues with your ATV.



drewc1138
Oct 12, 2010, 02:14 PM
Before, I was experiencing trouble with the wireless streaming on my ATV, namely that it would just stop streaming in the middle of Store content and Netflix. It would just stop buffering and I would be forced to hit the menu to get out of the content and then have it reload.

I have U-Verse 12MBps service, and the internet is fast so, following another poster's advice, determined that the router was the issue.

I originally had a TP-Link N Gigabit Router I purchased from Newegg.

Unhappy with the streaming issues, I bit the bullet over the weekend and purchased a Netgear N600 dual band router. I am utilizing the 5 ghz signal on the Apple TV as its positioned just one adjacent room over. Wow. The difference is phenomenal, and no more streaming issues with improved load times.

I highly recommend buying a premium router if you're having streaming issues with your ATV.

I'm running the basic Linksys router, and I have trouble streaming HD content to my 1st gen ATV. Good to hear that the N600 is working well...I'll probably be making the switch soon.

bobsentell
Oct 12, 2010, 02:41 PM
I'm using a Linksys E3000. I have found it more than capable.

andiwm2003
Oct 12, 2010, 03:11 PM
what is wrong with an Airport extreme or an Airport express?

NightStorm
Oct 12, 2010, 03:16 PM
what is wrong with an Airport extreme or an Airport express?
I updated from the first-generation 802.11N Airport Extreme (the one with 10/100 ethernet ports) to the newest dual-band Airport Extreme and have noticed a significant improvement in streaming performance to my AppleTV v2.

GoCubsGo
Oct 12, 2010, 03:20 PM
what is wrong with an Airport extreme or an Airport express?

The answer better be "nothing" since these are all Apple products. I am not surprised that you need a decent router. Internet is so important to me that a router is one thing I won't cheap out on.

goobot
Oct 12, 2010, 03:29 PM
It is the network. My router is old but I get faster Internet streaming than most.

JRoDDz
Oct 12, 2010, 07:04 PM
I updated from the first-generation 802.11N Airport Extreme (the one with 10/100 ethernet ports) to the newest dual-band Airport Extreme and have noticed a significant improvement in streaming performance to my AppleTV v2.

I agree, I have the latest gen AEBS and it streams media to my :apple:TV buttery smooth :)

newagemac
Oct 12, 2010, 07:08 PM
Same here. I have a Time Capsule running my network and couldn't ask for a better streaming experience.

silentsim
Oct 12, 2010, 07:08 PM
Wireless N is essential for high-def streams =)

I run at 5GHZ So my computer has a transfer rate of 300Mbit/s

DoFoT9
Oct 12, 2010, 07:15 PM
Wireless N is essential for high-def streams =)

I run at 5GHZ So my computer has a transfer rate of 300Mbit/s

actually i think you are limited to 150mbit - i dont think the ABES supports 40mhz option ;)

silentsim
Oct 12, 2010, 07:19 PM
actually i think you are limited to 150mbit - i dont think the ABES supports 40mhz option ;)

Negative. I am getting 300Mbit/s. Says so in network Utility, and with iStat it shows a transfer rate of 3.0mb/s when playing a HD video

DoFoT9
Oct 12, 2010, 07:22 PM
Negative. I am getting 300Mbit/s. Says so in network Utility, and with iStat it shows a transfer rate of 3.0mb/s when playing a HD video

so 300mbit through network utility (screen shot please). 3mbit video? i would hardly call that HD :p

would you mind seeing what the max throughput is of the airport for me? im interested to see. should be somewhere around 30MB/s max.

silentsim
Oct 12, 2010, 07:30 PM
so 300mbit through network utility (screen shot please). 3mbit video? i would hardly call that HD :p

would you mind seeing what the max throughput is of the airport for me? im interested to see. should be somewhere around 30MB/s max.

the 3.0mb/s is the file speed transfer of the stream, which maxes out the connection. that is not the file itself. I am streaming 720p videos from my iTunes (converted from MKV).
Here is a screenshot of network utility
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4060/5076996524_6f3f17e8b5.jpg

newagemac
Oct 12, 2010, 07:34 PM
He's saying he's connected at 300Mbps which is not a problem on the new Apple routers. I know because I'm connecting at that speed too. You have to run N on the 5GHz band and select wide channels. You won't actually be getting that full speed though just like with any other connected speed you see.

DoFoT9
Oct 12, 2010, 07:58 PM
the 3.0mb/s is the file speed transfer of the stream, which maxes out the connection. that is not the file itself. I am streaming 720p videos from my iTunes (converted from MKV).
Here is a screenshot of network utility
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4060/5076996524_6f3f17e8b5.jpg
thanks very much for that - the last time i investigated this there was a limitation based on a few important details (due to regulations in countries, etc). now it seems to have been changed.

He's saying he's connected at 300Mbps which is not a problem on the new Apple routers. I know because I'm connecting at that speed too. You have to run N on the 5GHz band and select wide channels. You won't actually be getting that full speed though just like with any other connected speed you see.
lol i know what he is saying - just after confirmation. wide channels is just the 40mhz sectrum at the higher end of the channels, giving it 2x bandwidth. much more noise though. theoretical speed limit is 37.5MB/s using 40mhz channels but noise comes into it, i estimated 30MB/s from that - but its probably a lot lower in real world scenarios.