PDA

View Full Version : No Aperture in media tab in finder?




LERsince1991
Nov 3, 2010, 08:02 PM
Hi,

I would like to use aperture to place files directly into my indesign layouts.
At the moment I am exporting and then placing these into indesign but this takes up a lot of disk space.

I have just done a fresh install (for other reasons), previously when trying to place into indesign aperture 3 was in the media tab but it didn't load up many photos - like 10 or so.

Now Aperture just isnt in the media tab but both iphoto and photo booth are.

Would anyone know how I can get aperture back in the media tab to enable this workflow please?

I have attached a screenshot of the current media tab window.

Thanks,
Luke.



LERsince1991
Nov 5, 2010, 05:05 PM
anyone heard of this problem before please?

cosmokanga2
Nov 5, 2010, 05:34 PM
Because it would have to do with iLife, is it up to date? Is iLife sharing enabled in the Aperture prefs?

LERsince1991
Nov 5, 2010, 10:47 PM
Updated aperture to 3.1 from 3.0.
Made a new library then switched back to my main one and deleted the test one.
Changed the share with ilife preferences off then back on
deleted all the psd files
deleted all the video files
deleted all the layered tiffs I could see as they looked completely ruined in aperture and useless
deleted the all 'missing' files
repaired the aperture permissions
repaired the aperture database
restarted the computer open aperture and let it update itself
opened indesign and iwork to view the media tab.

Aperture is now in it, but its only showing 433 photos, sort of random ones
I have 13,100 photos in 121 projects in aperture.

Now what? :/
Thanks
Luke

LERsince1991
Nov 6, 2010, 05:07 AM
Awesome!
I deleted all the previews, changed the preview settings to improve the quality slightly and selected all the pics again and told it to update all the previews and its all done! All works now, 13100 images ready for use in iwork, ilife and cs5 :D

Thanks
Luke