PDA

View Full Version : Setting up new MBA




mmapples
Nov 4, 2010, 10:49 AM
Currently on an old MB, with a Time Machine backup on a FireWire drive. Is there any way for me to migrate my stuff over to the new MBA without too much headache?



Hellhammer
Nov 4, 2010, 10:57 AM
Does your external HD have an USB port? If so, connect it to the MBA via USB and run Migration Assistant

pfjellman
Nov 4, 2010, 01:04 PM
if it doesn't have usb, your only option is to buy a cheap USB enclosure and take the drive out of the firewire enclosure and put it in the usb one.

emotion
Nov 4, 2010, 01:20 PM
Buy a new USB drive for the new machine. USe that to backup, with Timemachine, your old machine.

Then migrate from that.

Or re-house in new enclosure as has been suggested.