PDA

View Full Version : Can I put 2gig ram in dual 1Ghz G4?




Deville
Nov 10, 2010, 01:10 AM
Hey guys,

Looking to upgrade my ram on this, (If possible)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Apple_PowerMac_G4_M8493_QuickSilver_front.jpg

It's the dual 1Ghz model

more info here, under "Four-slot models"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_Mac_G4

Right now it is running leopard 10.5.8 and has 3 512mb sd ram installed.
It shows as 1.5GB SD ram.

I read somewhere that OS9 would only recognize up to 1.5GB of ram but OSX could recognize up to 2 GB. Any truth to this? If so what ram should I install and what sizes in the 3 slots?

Thanks!



666sheep
Nov 10, 2010, 04:36 AM
Nope. Logic board is the limit, not OS. You have max RAM already.

XaPHER
Nov 10, 2010, 11:20 AM
Only early models (with 100mhz system bus) and Mirrored drive doors has 4 ram slots.