PDA

View Full Version : Wit's End: MobileMe has latest data, but wants it replaced




bluenoise
Nov 14, 2010, 10:01 PM
My iPhones and MobileMe have my latest contact data. My Mac (10.6.5), however, has an old version. It claims, in fact, that it hasn't synched Contacts since the end of August (WTF?). Now, MobileMe is telling me it needs me to replace the data on MobileMe. Well, if I do that from the Mac, I will lose months of changes and updates. If I try to reset sync data on that Mac and tell it to transfer from MobileMe to the Mac, it thinks for a bit, cancels, and then tells me once again to replace the MobileMe data.

Is there any way at all to tell %&^*ing MobileMe that the data it has is the best I have? Apple's support pages are useless for this issue. :mad:

Thank you in advance for any help.



garethjs
Nov 15, 2010, 05:13 PM
Go to MobileMe control panel n then select replace info on the computer from the cloud. This way you'll have the updated info.

Then choose to replace all info on the cloud to fix the timestamps.

bluenoise
Nov 15, 2010, 05:40 PM
Go to MobileMe control panel n then select replace info on the computer from the cloud. This way you'll have the updated info.

Then choose to replace all info on the cloud to fix the timestamps.

Thank you for the reply, garethjs. That's one of the things I already tried (last sentence in the first paragraph).

rdowns
Nov 15, 2010, 06:18 PM
Delete your computer from the MM list.
Add it back and sync.

bluenoise
Nov 16, 2010, 12:44 AM
Delete your computer from the MM list.
Add it back and sync.

I just tried that. After deleting this sync point and then adding it back in, it gave me the option of synchronizing the data or replacing the data on my computer with that on MobileMe. I chose the latter. During the sync, it immediately said "canceling" before telling me (again) that the data on MobileMe needs to be replaced.

The most frustrating part is that there is no where I can find where I tell MobileMe that the data on the 'cloud' is good. When I view it from the MobileMe web interface, everything seems great. I just want to 'reset' the message.

I guess, as a worst-case option, I can export all the data from the website and then import it locally on my computer. Then I can replace the data on MobileMe. I'd hate to have to go through that mess due to some glitch in Apple's sync service. :mad:

bluenoise
Nov 16, 2010, 12:52 AM
Actually, doing that last thing was much simpler than I expected. I downloaded all contacts from MobileMe, deleted them all from my local address book (after backing them up). Then I imported the downloaded contacts. When I synched, I told it to replace what's on MobileMe with what's on my computer (which just came from MobileMe). It only took a minute or so to do. Much ado about nothing, though this problem should never have occurred.

BroadcastDoc
Nov 16, 2010, 05:41 PM
I wonder if one of the entries on the server was corrupt. By deleting and re-adding the contacts it could have flushed out the evil-doer! :)