PDA

View Full Version : How exactly do you switch to ATV2?




yalag
Nov 23, 2010, 11:33 PM
I don't mind shelling out $99 for a new device if it is easy to use and does what I want. But basically with the new airplay, say I was watching youtube on my ipad and when I walk into the living room can I just tell it to stream to the tv right away? Do I have to adjust my tv's input source? I have a cable box, a mac mini, and if now an apple tv all that source jumping will be such a hassle. Anyone know?



eawmp1
Nov 23, 2010, 11:45 PM
Yes, you would have to select the Apple TV as your audio/video source.

PurdueGuy
Nov 23, 2010, 11:49 PM
Yes, you would have to select the Apple TV as your audio/video source.

It's easy, but actually you are selecting the AppleTV as the destination.

You don't even need to use the remote on the AppleTV, the iPhone/iPad/iPod Touch just takes over, and whatever is happening on the AppleTV just stops, and the new content starts.

yalag
Nov 24, 2010, 12:30 AM
I dont understand why apple doesn't make the apple tv accept my cable signal and just pass it through? that way it can just switch to its own signal whenever something happens from airplay

PurdueGuy
Nov 24, 2010, 12:33 AM
I dont understand why apple doesn't make the apple tv accept my cable signal and just pass it through? that way it can just switch to its own signal whenever something happens from airplay

Cable signal from what? Analog cable? Digital cable? HDMI? Component? Up goes the cost and complexity. And size. And weight/power/etc.

You want the AppleTV to do overlays? I already have my TiVo, my AVR, and my TV doing overlays, sometimes on top of one another. I don't want another device doing overlays!

yalag
Nov 24, 2010, 12:35 AM
Yes but it's really a huge pain to have to switch sources all the time. I wish there's a way around it. Is there some hardware device that can help etc?

PurdueGuy
Nov 24, 2010, 12:37 AM
Yes but it's really a huge pain to have to switch sources all the time. I wish there's a way around it. Is there some hardware device that can help etc?

Get a smart remote (such as a Harmony) that has one-touch keys. I have one, and have keys programmed for "Watch TiVo" and "Watch AppleTV" along with "Use Mini" which adjusts the AVR, powers on devices, etc.

yalag
Nov 24, 2010, 12:38 AM
To switch sources you usually have to pull up a menu, navigate and select something. How will a smart remote help? Does it press a series of buttons for me?

PurdueGuy
Nov 24, 2010, 12:47 AM
To switch sources you usually have to pull up a menu, navigate and select something. How will a smart remote help? Does it press a series of buttons for me?

It can do that, or most (newer?) TVs have discrete IR codes for different inputs. Even if the remote doesn't have a separate buttom for HDMI1 vs HDMI2 vs HDMI3, sometimes such an IR code exists, and the Harmony will know about it.

But even if no discrete IR codes exists, the Harmony knows what input you are currently on, will bring up the list, scroll, and select the appropriate input for you.

More info here: http://www.logitech.com/en-us/remotes/universal-remotes

Speedyparker87
Nov 24, 2010, 01:28 AM
Not having to switch inputs is the final step away from a true magical setup. Is it reasonable to hope that IR will be built into Future iDevices? Or do you think that TVs will be able to be controlled on a wifi network soon? Hopefully, there will be a one Step/one button solution soon.

KeithJenner
Nov 24, 2010, 03:19 AM
I used to use Windows Media Centre for my music, video and TV playback.

One of the things that was concerning me about moving to the Apple TV was that it didn't take a TV feed, so we would have to switch between inputs on the TV. To get round that I put EyeTV onto our server so at least it could record shows and add them straight to the iTunes library. It would mean that we could watch TV programs through the Apple TV after a little delay.

As it is, we have found that we don't have a problem with switching. We know that if we are watching TV we switch over to the Sky box and if watching music/video we go to Apple TV. It isn't an inconvenience to change, and it hasn't stopped us from watching or listening to what we want.

In fact, if anything it has widened things up for us. Because Media Centre did all three we never used to move away from it. However, as switching inputs is something that we just do now, we have found that we are more likely to switch over to the PS3 instead sometimes, meaning that that gets a lot more use.

I prefer it how it is now.

I'm obviously not saying that everyone would feel the same, but it's an example of how the result of these things is not always what you would imagine.

boogei
Nov 24, 2010, 03:28 AM
Having to change source is a hassle eh? :rolleyes:

Life sure is tough :p:p:p

tallyho
Nov 24, 2010, 05:44 AM
Having to change source is a hassle eh? :rolleyes:

Life sure is tough :p:p:p

To be fair to people, source input switching was something that was handled automatically by analogue SCART connections - turn on your DVD player and the TV switched to the correct input; same for VCR or more recently PVR.

However, in the current age of HDMI, once you teach your family how to switch inputs it's really not a big deal, and if that's still too much hassle then one of the Harmony remotes will make it even easier.

From A Buick 8
Nov 24, 2010, 05:59 AM
To switch sources you usually have to pull up a menu, navigate and select something. How will a smart remote help? Does it press a series of buttons for me?

Yes something like a harmony remote will do all of that for you with the press of "1" button.

newagemac
Nov 24, 2010, 07:19 AM
To switch sources you usually have to pull up a menu, navigate and select something. How will a smart remote help? Does it press a series of buttons for me?

I have a Harmony One Remote and yes it basically does just that. With one button press, it switches the tv and receiver to the right inputs, turns on any devices that need to be on, and turns off devices that are not currently being used. I have 3 Activities setup... Watch TV, Play PS3, and Use AppleTV. Works great. I use the Harmony to control all 3 devices too, not just for switching inputs. The only thing I don't use it for is a game controller obviously.

omegaphil6
Nov 24, 2010, 08:36 AM
with a Sony Bravia and a PS3, when i turn on the PS3 the TV will automatically turn on and change sources if necessary. Also with my directTV remote, if i hit the "all on" button, the box will turn on and the TV will also and switch to the necessary input source.

The PS3 will also turn off the TV whenever i turn off the console as well.

I guess its Bravia sync at work for that, but why, with all advancements of internet enabled TVs and 3dTV, it would have made sense that auto sensing input switching would have become a standard in TVs at some point already.

I originally pictured Airplay kinda like how Tony Stark takes over the screens from his cell phone in the hearing room scene in Iron Man 2, of course onces i came to my senses i realized it wouldnt be like that.