PDA

View Full Version : MBA sleep problem with Airport Extreme




Robert5
Nov 27, 2010, 05:36 PM
I got a 13'' Macbook Air a few weeks ago and it's absolutely amazing, but I have one minor problem:

When the computer is in sleep mode it somehow blocks or freezes the router that I am using, which is an Airport Extreme from 2008.

Has anyone experienced this problem with the new Macbook Air? Any suggestions?



teski
Nov 27, 2010, 05:43 PM
Not here. I have a Time Capsule 1TB from a couple of years ago along with an AirPort Express Base and haven't noticed any issues with ours.

silverblack
Nov 27, 2010, 06:18 PM
No issues here. I have 10+ devices connected to my Airport Extreme. To trouble shoot, begin with resetting your AE to factor setting (no password) and see if it plays well with you MBA. It should. If not, you need a new AE, or MBA. If so, re-configure the AE a step at a time (with all the security settings) and hopefully everything works at the end.

MacMur
Nov 27, 2010, 06:51 PM
I had a similar problem. The solution was to go to Network Preferences under the airport icon on the upper toolbar. Then go to advanced. Next highlight the preferred network and move it to the top of the list. That seemed to solve my problem, I hope it helps.

DraziGuy
Nov 28, 2010, 09:33 PM
I had a very similar problem. Everytime the MBA awoke, my router would freeze and I would have to go over and physically reset it. Changing over to WPA encryption from WEP fixed it for me. This was on an ISP provided no-name router.

Robert5
Dec 4, 2010, 10:24 AM
I had a similar problem. The solution was to go to Network Preferences under the airport icon on the upper toolbar. Then go to advanced. Next highlight the preferred network and move it to the top of the list. That seemed to solve my problem, I hope it helps.

Thanks to everyone for your quick and helpful suggestions! I'm sure that resetting AE to factory settings is a good thing. I tried the easy thing first of changing my own AE to the first priority of networks, and there has not been a problem since.

Thank you all again
:)