PDA

View Full Version : Question on moving time capsule data to MBA




jgunn
Nov 29, 2010, 09:53 PM
I'm getting a new 13" MBA, upgrading from a 2006 macbook. I have it all backed up to time capsule. Can I just connect the MBA to my time capsule and restore the macbook image? Is it that simple.



IGoByJosh
Nov 30, 2010, 02:25 AM
I just turned on my new 13" MBA Ultimate and it asked me if I wanted to pull my settings over from Time Machine on my AirPort Extreme (a backup from a Late 2006 MacBook). I should now in 3 hours and 20 minutes if all went well.

Good luck!

jgunn
Nov 30, 2010, 02:31 AM
I just turned on my new 13" MBA Ultimate and it asked me if I wanted to pull my settings over from Time Machine on my AirPort Extreme (a backup from a Late 2006 MacBook). I should now in 3 hours and 20 minutes if all went well.

Good luck!

Just settings or the whole dice? data, applications etc. Let me know how it goes

flynz4
Nov 30, 2010, 02:40 PM
Just settings or the whole dice? data, applications etc. Let me know how it goes

When you start your new MBA, you will see an option to restore from a Time Machine backup. Follow the directions.

It does not replace your OS... but you can move all programs, user accounts, user data, and user settings. It works very well.

/Jim

gwsat
Nov 30, 2010, 02:53 PM
I did exactly what the OP is asking about. I used Migration Assistant to migrate the Time Machine backup of my 2007 MBP to my new MBA from a Time Capsule. I simply made an Ethernet connection between the MBA and the Time Capsule, started Migration Assistant and went to bed. The next morning everything that had been on the MBP was on the MBA.

As other posters have noted, migrating a backup over Ethernet takes several hours but it certainly isn't very hard to do.

jgunn
Nov 30, 2010, 04:19 PM
When you start your new MBA, you will see an option to restore from a Time Machine backup. Follow the directions.

It does not replace your OS... but you can move all programs, user accounts, user data, and user settings. It works very well.

/Jim

Great, thanks for the help

Retops
Dec 1, 2010, 11:02 AM
I did a full migration from my old Air to the new one using an ethernet connection and it worked great. Took about three hours. All programs and files worked without problems.

In the past I copied files and reinstalled programs and that took a long time. I definitely suggest copy from Time Machine.