PDA

View Full Version : 2010 macbook air RAM




mikeiphone3g
Nov 30, 2010, 05:53 AM
just wondering if your mba's memory info is similar

Size: 2 GB
Type: DDR3
Speed: 1067 MHz
Status: OK
Manufacturer: 0x80CE
Part Number: 0x4D34373142353237334348302D5946382020
Serial Number: 0x00000000

thankx



foiden
Nov 30, 2010, 05:58 AM
Yep. Precisely that. For those with 4GB, you'll see that info for two banks. Bank 0 and Bank 1.

mikeiphone3g
Nov 30, 2010, 06:02 AM
really? is yours the new mba ?
cuz people told me their's are
Size: 2 GB
Type: DDR3
Speed: 1067 MHz
Status: OK
Manufacturer: 0x80AD
Part Number: 0x484D54333235533642465238412D47372020
Serial Number: 0x00000000

KPOM
Nov 30, 2010, 06:04 AM
I have the new MacBook Air with 4GB and I can confirm that I see that info twice (2GB for each bank).

mikeiphone3g
Nov 30, 2010, 06:08 AM
do u have the Manufacturer: 0x80CE ? or Manufacturer: 0x80AD
thanks

acron1
Nov 30, 2010, 06:26 AM
do u have the Manufacturer: 0x80CE ? or Manufacturer: 0x80AD
thanks


Memory Slots:

ECC: Disabled

BANK 0/DIMM0:

Size: 2 GB
Type: DDR3
Speed: 1067 MHz
Status: OK
Manufacturer: 0x80AD
Part Number: 0x484D54333235533642465238412D47372020
Serial Number: 0x00000000

BANK 1/DIMM0:

Size: 2 GB
Type: DDR3
Speed: 1067 MHz
Status: OK
Manufacturer: 0x80AD
Part Number: 0x484D54333235533642465238412D47372020
Serial Number: 0x00000000

KnightWRX
Nov 30, 2010, 06:32 AM
Why are you so concerned about the manufacturer ? Apple might have used different parts for different units. It happens.

mikeiphone3g
Nov 30, 2010, 07:08 AM
had my laptop laminated and just wanna make sure the hardware was not messed around with...

KnightWRX u seem to have the same spec as me... do u mind telling me what urs' say? i dont need to know ur serial number but is it also 00000?

foiden
Nov 30, 2010, 07:28 AM
My manufacturer is the same as yours. 0x80CE.
Got my MBA straight from the apple store, I did.
That's official memory stocked by apple. They may have two slightly different brands in their distribution.
Serial is the same as well.

mikeiphone3g
Nov 30, 2010, 07:32 AM
sweet guys thanks for the fast replies...

KnightWRX
Nov 30, 2010, 08:11 AM
had my laptop laminated and just wanna make sure the hardware was not messed around with...

And how would they have messed with the hardware when the RAM is soldered onto the board ? They can't just swap it out. You've been told about 50 dozen times already.

It would cost them more to extract your RAM and replace it with a poorer alternative than what they would make selling your chips, especially seeing how the blackmarket for loose chips not even mounted to a SO-DIMM is quite small.

KnightWRX u seem to have the same spec as me... do u mind telling me what urs' say? i dont need to know ur serial number but is it also 00000?

I won't bother feeding your paranoia.

s4yunkim
Nov 30, 2010, 07:14 PM
i won't bother feeding your paranoia.

:rolleyes: