PDA

View Full Version : Is PC2700 ok for my 12in Powerbook


smharmon
Jan 18, 2005, 10:41 PM
I have a 512 stick of pc2700 from my imac G4. I have put it in my 1ghz Powerbook G4, 12incher. The "about this mac" section shows 768, but nothings seems to run faster, I have 20gigs free on my HD, and iphoto, idvd all seems to respond the same... I think the powerbook uses pc2100? Does it step down and just work? any help would be great!

brap
Jan 18, 2005, 10:53 PM
Yes, memory clocks down. PC2700 will run just fine as 2100. If it says it's there in system profiler, it's there.

Curious how it doesn't feel faster. Mine felt a huge jolt between 256 and 512.

smharmon
Jan 19, 2005, 05:46 AM
I thought it did also, I just didn't feel that performance change, and when I ran Virtual PC, it only reads 256. I appreciate the insight.

thanks

hcuar
Jan 19, 2005, 08:01 AM
Powerbooks (at least the Albooks) use PC2700, not PC2100. It's the iBook that uses PC2100.

Virtual PC doesn't "see" all of your RAM. If you have 512MB of RAM, it would allocate 256MB to your PB and 256MB to the running virtual PC. Remember that the virtual PC can't actually consume the memory that the PB needs to run.

edit: Just noticed that you have 768MB total... You could allocate in the settings for the virtual PC the additional 256MB of RAM. So the PB would be using 256MB and the virtual PC has 512MB allocated. The only problem is if the PB is using beyond the first 256MB of RAM at the time. If this is true, it will be impossible.

smharmon
Jan 19, 2005, 04:59 PM
Powerbooks (at least the Albooks) use PC2700, not PC2100. It's the iBook that uses PC2100.

Virtual PC doesn't "see" all of your RAM. If you have 512MB of RAM, it would allocate 256MB to your PB and 256MB to the running virtual PC. Remember that the virtual PC can't actually consume the memory that the PB needs to run.

edit: Just noticed that you have 768MB total... You could allocate in the settings for the virtual PC the additional 256MB of RAM. So the PB would be using 256MB and the virtual PC has 512MB allocated. The only problem is if the PB is using beyond the first 256MB of RAM at the time. If this is true, it will be impossible.

I appreciate the help guys, and I am pretty new to virtual pc. I just realized today that the "pc" has to be running to edit how much ram it can use. I was able to increase the number up to 512mb, and it runs very fast now running Windows 2000. I am greatful for the help, perhaps my sub concious is trying to make me buy a new powerbook!