PDA

View Full Version : Inactive InCrease?




Sparky's
Jan 19, 2005, 05:47 PM
Since I have rebuilt my G4, downloaded and installed InCrease 2.0, I notice that when I open the InCrease window, it says "inactive for ....." the old version I used never went "inactive" and now all I'm doing is browsing the web and answering forums as I'm doing now. Can I change this or is the new version just this way? I thought the program was meant to use any un-used CPUs, and I don't think browsing forums uses that much of the CPU

here's my specs:
G4-800
640mb RAM
I leave it running 24/7

everytime I log in to do anything it goes "inactive"
please advise

Thanks :confused:



Macaholic G5
Jan 20, 2005, 07:26 AM
Here is the response from calxalot, programmer of InCrease.

I think what you're seeing occurs when the scheduled checkpoint is "late".

The checkpoint frequency is the minimum interval. Sometimes it takes a while before the core is at a point that it can do the checkpoint.

I'll take a look at this.

Here is the thread at Team MacOS X (http://teammacosx.homeunix.com/forum/cgi-bin/ikonboard.pl?;act=ST;f=23;t=1536;st=0;&#entry24861) forums. Keep on folding on!

Sparky's
Jan 20, 2005, 03:59 PM
Thanks for the response, I'll keep an eye out for updates.

In the meantime, just like the little engine that could I keep on foldin 24/7

;)