PDA

View Full Version : i screwed something up




EvilC5
Dec 8, 2010, 07:52 PM
so I will preface this by saying im no os x server expert by any means....

i was trying to mount my external FW drive with nfs shares, and I created a group to to allow my accounts to share that nfs mount....didnt get it to work right so gave up for a few days.

so tonight I installed mac fusion and had to reboot the server, now I cant get back in it. all of my passwords for my accounts dont work, I reset them with the install dvd, and same thing, then repaired the permissions and verified the disk and still the same thing....

I really dont want to format and start over because I have about 300gb of my itunes library on that drive. I can probably recover from allot of it, but I would rather not if theres a solution im overlooking....

I suppose I could try to edit the shadow file....but not sure where that will get me....:mad:

please help..........



EvilC5
Dec 9, 2010, 06:34 AM
pulled hash, and have it working on another machine to crack the password....

might have to create a new account in single user mode if I can remember how....ug, unix, if you dont use it, you lose it....

EvilC5
Dec 9, 2010, 07:32 AM
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2644133&start=0&tstart=0

hmmmm....I did just upgrade to 10.6.5

Alrescha
Dec 9, 2010, 08:42 AM
hmmmm....I did just upgrade to 10.6.5


The server version of the 10.6.5 update was pulled and later replaced due to some problems with <apparently> Open Directory, among other things.

I'm using the later version of the update with no problems.

A.

EvilC5
Dec 9, 2010, 08:47 AM
The server version of the 10.6.5 update was pulled and later replaced due to some problems with <apparently> Open Directory, among other things.

I'm using the later version of the update with no problems.

A.

now I have to figure out how to fix it so I can log in, and then re-patch....

EvilC5
Dec 9, 2010, 10:28 AM
installed os on hd2 in the mini and created same account and can now access my itunes data and its presently being copied to an external. i will just wipe everything and start over since i dont use my server for anything other than a HTPC.