PDA

View Full Version : Changing Picture Output In Handbrake




jlove385
Jan 5, 2011, 01:47 AM
I'm quite new at using Handbrake and am trying to keep the quality on my 720p and 1080p movies the best I can. I've noticed when I put a 720p movie in to be converted under the Apple TV preset that the source reads as 1280x544 but it says the output will be 960x400. Should I change the picture output back to 1280x544 or leave it at the 960x400 it wants to convert the movie to.

Thanks,
JLove :)



gunthermic
Jan 5, 2011, 04:06 AM
I'm quite new at using Handbrake and am trying to keep the quality on my 720p and 1080p movies the best I can. I've noticed when I put a 720p movie in to be converted under the Apple TV preset that the source reads as 1280x544 but it says the output will be 960x400. Should I change the picture output back to 1280x544 or leave it at the 960x400 it wants to convert the movie to.

Thanks,
JLove :)

Depends are you 1. Using ATV1 or ATV2?

If using ATV1, then that using the ATV preset, that would be correct 960X400

If your using a ATV2, first make sure your using HB 0.9.5(newest version) and then use the ATV2 preset which will do 1280X720 resolution.

RWinOR
Jan 5, 2011, 08:26 AM
Where can I find the new Hand brake. I am still using 0.9.4. I have looked a few times for an upgrade and been unsuccessful.

Thank you

gunthermic
Jan 5, 2011, 09:33 AM
Where can I find the new Hand brake. I am still using 0.9.4. I have looked a few times for an upgrade and been unsuccessful.

Thank you

Google Handbrake Download. it should show up at top or near it.

rayward
Jan 5, 2011, 10:04 AM
Depends are you 1. Using ATV1 or ATV2?

If using ATV1, then that using the ATV preset, that would be correct 960X400

If your using a ATV2, first make sure your using HB 0.9.5(newest version) and then use the ATV2 preset which will do 1280X720 resolution.

FTR, ATV1 can handle a 1280 x 720 file perfectly well (open the picture settings window, change the anamorphic setting to "Custom", and then set the width to 1280 and the height to 720). I do this all the time.

On a few occasions, the bitrate of the resulting file gets a little too high for the ATV1 - usually when the source picture is grainy, e.g. Saving Private Ryan or The Hurt Locker (or, strangely, anything in black and white) - and you'll know this because your encoded file simply won't sync or stream to your ATV (you can use MediaInfo to check the bitrate of your encodes). When this happens, use the same settings in Handbrake but back off the bitrate a little, and try again. Normally only a notch or two on the bitrate slide is enough to get a file that will play on your ATV.

Oh, and I swear that the three HD encodes I've done on 0.9.5 look distinctly better than any I'd done before - even on a recent nightly build!

gunthermic
Jan 5, 2011, 10:11 AM
FTR, ATV1 can handle a 1280 x 720 file perfectly well (open the picture settings window, change the anamorphic setting to "Custom", and then set the width to 1280 and the height to 720). I do this all the time.

Oh, and I swear that the three HD encodes I've done on 0.9.5 look distinctly better than any I'd done before - even on a recent nightly build!

Correct ATV1 can handle the 1280X720, you have to be careful of what options you use with the h.264. The ATV1 doesn't support all of them. And you need to ensure that Frame rate is 24.

I agree, my encodes are looking so well now.

rayward
Jan 5, 2011, 10:34 AM
Correct ATV1 can handle the 1280X720, you have to be careful of what options you use with the h.264. The ATV1 doesn't support all of them. And you need to ensure that Frame rate is 24.

I agree, my encodes are looking so well now.

I created a custom preset, based off the HB ATV1 preset. I always check the framerate of the source file - which is almost always 23.xxx - and then leave the output rate as "Same as Source". MY preset won't remember my resolution preference for some reason, so I may see if I can "reverse engineer" an ATV1 custom preset from the ATV2 preset - which has 1280 x 720 as its default.

Also, I have got my ATV1 to accept files with framerates above 25, but nothing in HD. These are SD PAL files (which has a higher resolution than NTSC), and my ATV1 can handle them as long as the bitrate isn't too challenging. I prefer grainy over juddery, so if it's too much, I back off the bitrate and try again.