PDA

View Full Version : Apple TV sending the wrong signal?




ekalb
Jan 5, 2011, 06:48 AM
I am running it through an HDMI cable to my Pioneer Elite TV.

For some reason, whenever I switch the tv over to apple tv, it turns my tv to a zoom mode where I need to manually switch the tv back to normal screen size. I don't have any other equipment running to the tv via hdmi that does this.

Any ideas?


I just received apple tv for Christmas, so I'm guessing its the newest version...if that matters.


Thanks



jajohns8
Jan 5, 2011, 09:47 AM
I would open a case with Apple support. I am sure one of the first questions they will have is the make/model of your TV.

This is just pure speculation (hehe, we're on an internet message board..LOL) but I personally think that the ATV2's implementation of a particular HDMI spec is causing a range of problems across many different TV models.

I think as they gather more data on affected TV models, they will have a better chance of solving the problem.

brentsg
Jan 5, 2011, 11:52 AM
You should be able to set that input of your TV to NOT auto zoom. It's looking for 4:3 content and trying to eliminate the side borders. Surely you can stop that behavior.

mstrze
Jan 5, 2011, 12:07 PM
Can you specify the output on the current model ATV? On my older-gen ATV, I could specify anything from 480i to 1080p.

Maybe it's outputting that 480, like another poster suggested and this is causing your TV to think it's a letterboxed image and trying to exapnd it to fill the screen.

Regardless though, I am sure your TV has an option to turn off this autozoom.

It doesn't autozoom for your other content/boxes? DVD? BluRay? Cable or sat?

brentsg
Jan 5, 2011, 12:18 PM
I believe that the recent Pioneer plasma TVs will detect black side bars even when receiving 1080p. The idea would be that a cable or satellite provider is sending 4:3 content embedded within a 16:9 broadcast, and the TV would automatically zoom to fit. This could happen on an old show, commercial, etc.

I've also seen the behavior during a Blu-ray session with something old like Star Trek TOS. With autozoom enabled the TV will go ahead and fit this to the screen despite the fact that it's receiving a 1080p signal.

I can't say that I've seen the detection fail, but I honestly don't intentionally use it either.

rayward
Jan 5, 2011, 12:21 PM
You should be able to set that input of your TV to NOT auto zoom. It's looking for 4:3 content and trying to eliminate the side borders. Surely you can stop that behavior.

You can set the type of signal from the ATV (I set mine to upscale to 1080p), and then make sure the TV is set to receive that same format on the ATV input. That should eliminate any autozoom problems.