PDA

View Full Version : Mac won't boot




satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 06:58 AM
about 30 minutes ago my mac stopped working and it was hot so I figured alright let it cool down and it cooled down then when I turned it back on this is the message out.gives me
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y213/cameronol/2011-01-08233326.jpg

Sorry for the crap quality pic its the best I can do
i tried resetting like it says but same thing happens



blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 07:17 AM
What macbook do you own?

satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 07:20 AM
White macbook early 2009 or late 2009 model

blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 08:14 AM
Looks like there are some artifacts on your kernel panic. Can you boot from the install dvd?
Looks like either your ram is toast or your graphics chip is running way hot or is toast.

satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 08:17 AM
No idea I dont have it with me
I'm currently on holidays lol
How could that happen it was only doing msn, steam and firefox

blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 08:21 AM
Ups:p but can you boot in safe mode? (press shift when turning on the macbook)

MacDawg
Jan 8, 2011, 08:25 AM
Here is some more info about Kernel Panics for you
Could be a lot of things, and you will have to isolate your particular issue

Kernel Panic (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1392)

Isolating issues in Mac OS X (http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1388?viewlocale=en_US)

Resolving Kernel Panics (http://www.thexlab.com/faqs/kernelpanics.html)

satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 08:26 AM
Just tried no it gets stuck on the apple sign when holding shift
Yeah I'm used kernal panics in windows lol
In fact I was in bootcamp when it happened windows blue screened then I noticed it was hot so let it cool down then that message came up for mac and windows won't even boot

blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 08:31 AM
Can you boot while holding command and v? It will boot in verbose mode and we can see when it hangs

satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 08:36 AM
Nope that didn't boot either I saw a few dots come up on the screen then it went to a black screen showing the same info that's in the screenshot

blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 08:45 AM
Does the kernel panic show the same artifacts? Looks like either bad ram or logic board trouble:(

satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 08:52 AM
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y213/cameronol/2011-01-09014726.jpg

That's what it says

Same codes I think just without the message saying to reset the computer

blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 09:05 AM
Have you reseted the smc or the pram?

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3964

satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 09:15 AM
Just tried the pram didn't fix the problem
Other link told me how to close a program in mac if it was making the mac act up unless you mean taking out the battery which it says down the bottom

blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 09:23 AM
According to the link I gave you, you don't need to remove the battery if your macbook is an unibody one (looks like it is)

Note: Portable computers that have a battery you should not remove on your own include MacBook Pro (Early 2009) and later, all models of MacBook Air, and MacBook (Late 2009).

1. Shut down the computer.
2. Plug in the MagSafe power adapter to a power source, connecting it to the Mac if its not already connected.
3. On the built-in keyboard, press the (left side) Shift-Control-Option keys and the power button at the same time.
4. Release all the keys and the power button at the same time.
5. Press the power button to turn on the computer. Note: The LED on the MagSafe power adapter does not change states or temporarily turn-off when you reset the SMC.

satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 09:32 AM
Must of missed that lol
Done it didn't fix the problem either

blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 09:36 AM
looks like its a dead end.:(
by the looks of it, the problem should be on:
- ram
- logic board
- hard disk (not likely)

Either you go to an apple store to test the macbook or find some install dvd's compatible with your macbook to test it yourself.
I've run out of ideas, if anybody as another idea please share:)

satan4u
Jan 8, 2011, 09:39 AM
Looks like a trip to the apple store for me
thanx for your help and ideas anyway

blackburn
Jan 8, 2011, 09:41 AM
Your welcome and good luck:)

satan4u
Jan 9, 2011, 09:07 PM
Took it to the local mac authorised shop where I am and they had a look it was the memory but the memory upgrade I got put in it was dodgy and not genuine mac memory but it was done at another authorised mac shop

the memory it had in it was iram which is mac ram but not genuine