PDA

View Full Version : Installing OS 9 on External HD- help! I am close!




Sky Guy
Jan 9, 2011, 10:22 PM
Hello, I have a Mac OS X 10.5.8. There are several games (8.1 or later), etc that I used to run on an old computer, but are now classic and won't run on my new one. I have an OS 9 install disk and I have read that you can install it on an external HD and boot classic programs from there. Could I get some help in doing this or if it can be done? If it can't is there another way?

Thanks in advance



alust2013
Jan 9, 2011, 10:25 PM
Depends on what computer you are currently running. Most computers that can run leopard well probably are too new to run OS 9.

Sky Guy
Jan 9, 2011, 10:29 PM
Thanks for the quick reply. I also have two OS X 10.2 disks. Would those be compatible and be able to run classic programs? (through my external Hard drive once again)

Thanks

alust2013
Jan 9, 2011, 10:31 PM
Thanks for the quick reply. I also have two OS X 10.2 disks. Would those be compatible and be able to run classic programs? (through my external Hard drive once again)

Thanks

That's possible, but could you post the spec of your computer? That will dictate what OS you can and cannot run.

Sky Guy
Jan 9, 2011, 10:33 PM
sure (I hope these are what you're looking for...)

Model Name: Power Mac G5 Quad
Model Identifier: PowerMac11,2
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (1.1)
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 4
L2 Cache (per CPU): 1 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 1.25 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.2.7f1

alust2013
Jan 9, 2011, 10:36 PM
Unfortunately that will not work. The earliest OS that your machine will run is 10.4. So if you want to run classic stuff, you'll have to get a copy of Tiger to install on an external (or separate internal) HDD

California
Jan 9, 2011, 10:38 PM
Mac OS9 might be able to run through "Classic mode" if you are running Tiger on the Quad G5, but you will NOT be able to boot anything before Tiger 10.4 on the Powermac in terms of OS 10.

If you are running Leopard 10.5 on the Quad, you will not be able to run OS9 through classic mode. Only Tiger will run it.

Your Quad shipped with Tiger originally in late 2005. So it will not be able to boot from any earlier version of OS 10.

Sky Guy
Jan 9, 2011, 10:38 PM
Dang. Well Is there a guide to doing that? (If I get a copy of tiger?)

Oh EDIT: I just found disk 1 and 2 for MaC OS version 10.4.4 (tiger??) Sorry I am not very smart at this.

California
Jan 9, 2011, 11:55 PM
Dang. Well Is there a guide to doing that? (If I get a copy of tiger?)

Oh EDIT: I just found disk 1 and 2 for MaC OS version 10.4.4 (tiger??) Sorry I am not very smart at this.

You have Tiger, that's exactly what you need. You will be able to load OS9 through "Classice mode" on your Quad

Let us know how it works. I'd like a screen shot.

Sky Guy
Jan 10, 2011, 06:36 PM
Sorry to be completely computer illeterate, but how would I approach putting Tiger on my External HD (because won't it by default install over my leopard Internal HD?) and run OS 9 on it?

Also, I keep reading about how you have to program your disk utility to get it to work. Could someone verify this as well as help me through the process?

Sky Guy
Jan 11, 2011, 07:13 PM
so I have tried a couple times to get tiger to install on my External HD, but when I restart the computer, the only option for installation is my HD, and so since I don't want my leopard to be replaced, I quit the install. Please help- I have looked all over the web, and everything I find either doesn't make sense, or doesn't apply.

stroked
Jan 11, 2011, 07:23 PM
Sorry to be completely computer illeterate, but how would I approach putting Tiger on my External HD (because won't it by default install over my leopard Internal HD?) and run OS 9 on it?

Also, I keep reading about how you have to program your disk utility to get it to work. Could someone verify this as well as help me through the process?


make sure you have firewire for your external HDD, it is hard or impossible to boot a PPC mac with USB, and it is formatted for APS, using disk utility. When you put your Tiger install disk in, you will have the option to install it on any drive.

After it is installed, turn off computer, restart holding down the option button. Be patient, it will take it longer to load than normal. You should get a screen with a choice of drives to boot with.

I'm just learning this stuff myself, so I hope I didn't leave anything out.

Sky Guy
Jan 11, 2011, 07:25 PM
Ok I will try it. Another dumb question: how do you tell if it is USB or Firewire? Is it just the type of "plug in?"

and what is ASP? Sorry...

stroked
Jan 11, 2011, 07:45 PM
Ok I will try it. Another dumb question: how do you tell if it is USB or Firewire? Is it just the type of "plug in?"

and what is ASP? Sorry...

If the plug looks like the one on your mouse, then it is usb, and it will not work. Firewire is flat on 3 sides and rounded on the other.

It's APS. It's how the drive has to be formatted for a PPC mac to boot from.

Here is something that I copied from somewhere. These instructions are for an intel mac, so where it says GUID. you need to chose APS

You can have as many OS X installations on as many hard drives/partitions as you like, and you can use the "Startup Disk" system preference to switch between all of them. Basically, all you need to do is install Leopard on your external drive. To install Leopard, simply boot from the Leopard Install DVD and choose your FireWire drive as the target for installation.

When you install Leopard use the menu item to find "Disk Utility" (before you go to far during the install process). . Launch it and let it find the Firewire hard disk. Then highlight that drive and in the right hand pane select 'Partition". In the Partition pane select 1 Partition and then look near the bottom and select 'Options'. A drop down will come to format the drive to make os install on either PPC Mac or Intel Mac (it will tell which one you want). You must do this to make the drive a bootable drive to install OS X on.

IMPORTANT - Format External Disk with GUID partition type

If your MacBook Pro is Intel based, you MUST format the external drive with the GUID partition scheme before cloning to it if you ever want to boot an Intel Mac from that external drive. If the external drive is formatted for PPC booting (Apple Partition Scheme), the contents of the clone can be cloned back and forth without issue, but can't be booted from the external disk.

d88co88
Jan 11, 2011, 07:48 PM
USB: http://manual.audacityteam.org/m/images/2/29/USB_Plug.jpg


Firewire:
http://c.photoshelter.com/img-get/I00004Bsfqnetmg0/s

- or -


http://www.cooldrives.com/ep.yimg.com/ca/I/cooldrives_2074_53268267.jpg

stroked
Jan 11, 2011, 07:55 PM
USB: http://manual.audacityteam.org/m/images/2/29/USB_Plug.jpg


Firewire:
http://c.photoshelter.com/img-get/I00004Bsfqnetmg0/s

- or -


http://www.cooldrives.com/ep.yimg.com/ca/I/cooldrives_2074_53268267.jpg

The OP will need firewire 400, the one in the middle.

Sky Guy
Jan 11, 2011, 08:03 PM
Ok, well I have a USB- is that why it wouldn't show up when pressing the option key on startup and that I couldn't install?

Also, is there some sort of converter to get my USB to go to a Firewire?

stroked
Jan 11, 2011, 08:18 PM
Ok, well I have a USB- is that why it wouldn't show up when pressing the option key on startup and that I couldn't install?

Also, is there some sort of converter to get my USB to go to a Firewire?

Not that I know of. Amazon or ebay, are good places to get a firewire external drive.

d88co88
Jan 11, 2011, 08:25 PM
Ok, well I have a USB- is that why it wouldn't show up when pressing the option key on startup and that I couldn't install?

Also, is there some sort of converter to get my USB to go to a Firewire?

You'd need this converter:
http://bit.ly/frkhGD

And this cord:
http://bit.ly/ihSa4r


(Both are eBay links)

stroked
Jan 11, 2011, 08:25 PM
Ok, well I have a USB- is that why it wouldn't show up when pressing the option key on startup and that I couldn't install?

Also, is there some sort of converter to get my USB to go to a Firewire?

I don't think you even had time to install Tiger on your drive yet. You probably just tried to boot to an empty drive. You need to read up on all of this. GOOGLE

stroked
Jan 11, 2011, 08:33 PM
You'd need this converter:
http://bit.ly/frkhGD

And this cord:
http://bit.ly/ihSa4r


(Both are eBay links)

That is a firewire to usb. He needs a usb to firewire.

stroked
Jan 11, 2011, 08:36 PM
That is a firewire to usb. He needs a usb to firewire.

I should have looked at the next link. That might work.

stroked
Jan 11, 2011, 10:26 PM
You'd need this converter:
http://bit.ly/frkhGD

And this cord:
http://bit.ly/ihSa4r


(Both are eBay links)

I just bought the adapter, already have the cable. If the adapter will work backwards, it might work as usb 2 on my old powermac. If not, i will be out $3.

iThinkergoiMac
Jan 12, 2011, 06:07 AM
The OP will need firewire 400, the one in the middle.

What's wrong with FW800? The OP's G5 has it, and it's much faster than 400.

Also, those FW to USB adaptors are sketchy. I've seen several different people try to use them and I've never seen them work. This was with miniDV camcorders, though, so external HDDs may be different.

stroked
Jan 12, 2011, 11:44 AM
What's wrong with FW800? The OP's G5 has it, and it's much faster than 400.

Also, those FW to USB adaptors are sketchy. I've seen several different people try to use them and I've never seen them work. This was with miniDV camcorders, though, so external HDDs may be different.

Your right, now I'm feeling kind of ripped off. If Apple has been using 800 since 2003, why does my Intel imac only have 400?

chrismacguy
Jan 12, 2011, 12:52 PM
Your right, now I'm feeling kind of ripped off. If Apple has been using 800 since 2003, why does my Intel imac only have 400?

Simple, your iMac is a Consumer Machine, and all Consumer Machines until about 2008 or so (I cant remember which exact revision) only ever had FW400. Your G5 however is a Pro Machine, so it gets FW800 (Like all Pro machines since the FW800 G4 MDD which introduced it, and whichever PowerBook got it first).

iThinkergoiMac
Jan 12, 2011, 05:01 PM
Your right, now I'm feeling kind of ripped off. If Apple has been using 800 since 2003, why does my Intel imac only have 400?

As chrismacguy said, the iMac (especially older iMacs like yours) is a consumer-oriented machine. I went from a PowerBook G4 to a MacBook and gained speed in everything except FW... dropped back down to FW400.

Sky Guy
Jan 20, 2011, 08:31 PM
Ok, so it turns out I needed a new External HD anyway, so I got a firewire 800 one. Please help me though with this:

I partitioned my new external HD. I insert my tiger 10.4.4 disk and install it to one of the partitions. NOTE: it didn't ask for disk two to be inserted

The computer restarts and I go to system preferences and have it restart from the external HD
I tried booting through a restart and holding "option", but the only drive that comes up is my internal. Help?

Anyway, I then insert the OS 9 support disk and install. However, for whatever reason, when I inset my classic games, the install icon is blocked due to not being classic supported!

Please hep me- what am I doing wrong? Is it because I cant boot from the option key?

EDIT: Also, I don't know if this matters, but when I have it restart on the tiger (system preferences>startup disk>external HD) it looks just like my OS X smae desktop same folders- everything. Does that matter?

MacHamster68
Jan 20, 2011, 09:56 PM
hmmm i am confused now but sometimes you need to hold the option key looooong for the external to show up , when i first did it on a eMac it did took about 5 minutes to show the firewire external on the first time ,the internal gets shown nearly instantly


screenshots might eventually help and bring light to the end of the tunnel

chrismacguy
Jan 21, 2011, 03:31 AM
Ok, so it turns out I needed a new External HD anyway, so I got a firewire 800 one. Please help me though with this:

I partitioned my new external HD. I insert my tiger 10.4.4 disk and install it to one of the partitions. NOTE: it didn't ask for disk two to be inserted

The computer restarts and I go to system preferences and have it restart from the external HD
I tried booting through a restart and holding "option", but the only drive that comes up is my internal. Help?

Anyway, I then insert the OS 9 support disk and install. However, for whatever reason, when I inset my classic games, the install icon is blocked due to not being classic supported!

Please hep me- what am I doing wrong? Is it because I cant boot from the option key?

EDIT: Also, I don't know if this matters, but when I have it restart on the tiger (system preferences>startup disk>external HD) it looks just like my OS X smae desktop same folders- everything. Does that matter?

It looks to me as if your not actually rebooting into 10.4 at all, because it would have a different desktop, different folders etc. As for not asking for Disk 2, that probably has Applications (Im assuming these are the disks your G5 came with) on it.

Sky Guy
Jan 21, 2011, 08:16 AM
How do I reboot into 10.4? I tried holding down the option key at restart and waited for the the timer icon to stop thinking, and the only thing there was the internal.

Any suggestions? I will try and post some screen shots tonight.

chrismacguy
Jan 21, 2011, 11:12 AM
How do I reboot into 10.4? I tried holding down the option key at restart and waited for the the timer icon to stop thinking, and the only thing there was the internal.

Any suggestions? I will try and post some screen shots tonight.

You need to select the 10.4 Disk in Preferences > Startup Disk and select Restart... from that window. Then it should boot 10.4 just dandy.

Sky Guy
Jan 21, 2011, 07:05 PM
I tried and it still wont work. DO I need to maybe install a newer or older OS version to make it boot? 10.4 shows up in system preferences, but not while holding option on restart.

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 04:31 AM
I tried and it still wont work. DO I need to maybe install a newer or older OS version to make it boot? 10.4 shows up in system preferences, but not while holding option on restart.

No, your G5 originally shipped with 10.4.2 and then 10.4.4, so either of those should boot it just fine. Which HD is it installed on (Needs to be FW or Internal Disc).

Sky Guy
Jan 22, 2011, 11:12 AM
Okay I found this: http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1644

Is it possible that it applies to partitions?
On disk utility, the main drive (the 930.9 in the picture) has an LUN of 0, but it doesn't show up on the desktop. The ones that do (like my tiger partition) don't have LUN of 0

http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/dd58/SC4D/Picture1-2.png

Also, the software that came with my External HD (WD Smartware) I can't find anywhere to change the LUN settings

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 12:20 PM
hmmm you might need to reformat the disk using Disk utility over WD Smartware (I have WD Drives and I wipe the lot, never used their software as its kinda bloated in my opinion).

Sky Guy
Jan 22, 2011, 12:22 PM
how do you do that? Cant you use disk utility anyway? sorry.

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 12:32 PM
how do you do that? Cant you use disk utility anyway? sorry.

Use Disk Utility and select the volume, select Format (assuming you dont have any data on there you want to keep obviously as it wipes the drive), select Mac OS Extended (Journaled) and then it should install and boot Tiger fine.

Sky Guy
Jan 22, 2011, 12:39 PM
Sorry, but do you mean Restore? I cant find a format button, option,ect anywhere

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 12:43 PM
Sorry, but do you mean Restore? I cant find a format button, option,ect anywhere

No, I mean Erase - sorry about that its been far too long since Ive had to format a drive.

Sky Guy
Jan 22, 2011, 12:46 PM
Ok, so now I just reinstall tiger on it? or is there more to it?

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 12:59 PM
Ok, so now I just reinstall tiger on it? or is there more to it?

There shouldnt be :)

Sky Guy
Jan 22, 2011, 01:23 PM
Sorry, but that didn't seem to work. I even uninstalled the WD smartware. but after reinstalling tiger, i still can't beet to it. It just reverts right back to my internal HD

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 01:45 PM
Sorry, but that didn't seem to work. I even uninstalled the WD smartware. but after reinstalling tiger, i still can't beet to it. It just reverts right back to my internal HD

Hmmm, maybe try formatting it within the Mac OS X Installer (Erase and Install on the external drive) - then it should work as thats the procedure I follow on my Macs and it works.

Sky Guy
Jan 22, 2011, 01:50 PM
Hmmm, maybe try formatting it within the Mac OS X Installer (Erase and Install on the external drive)

I am so sorry, but could you explain that? Like insert the install disk and overwrite it or something?

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 01:51 PM
I am so sorry, but could you explain that? Like insert the install disk and overwrite it or something?

Insert the install disk, boot off of the disc, and during the install, click "Options" (Its the third of fourth screen I believe) and select "Erase and Install" in the box that appears, and then proceed as normal (Select the FW Disc of course).

Sky Guy
Jan 22, 2011, 02:26 PM
still no luck... and you are sure that this doesn't have to do with the LUN?

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 02:46 PM
still no luck... and you are sure that this doesn't have to do with the LUN?

Well Ive never ever had any issues with the LUN, so Im slightly confused. It might be easier just to buy a second internal HD for your G5, and install Tiger onto that - Its definitely easier than messing with externals, and should definitely work.

Sky Guy
Jan 22, 2011, 06:35 PM
thanks, well Since this external hd is brand new there is no way I can get an internal one... dang.

chrismacguy
Jan 22, 2011, 06:39 PM
thanks, well Since this external hd is brand new there is no way I can get an internal one... dang.

There is always the option to return the HD and say its "faulty" and then buy a new Internal HD (I find it very odd it isnt working, Ive never had this happen on any of the External FW HDDs Ive used, so it could be a Bad drive anyway).