PDA

View Full Version : Hard drives, I have 2 160GB, 1 w tiger and 1 w leopard my main drive




willwham1
Jan 14, 2011, 05:47 PM
I want to use both to speed up my logic 8 or make the best of what I have....what do I do? Please can some one walk me through this????



chrismacguy
Jan 14, 2011, 05:49 PM
I want to use both to speed up my logic 8 or make the best of what I have....what do I do? Please can some one walk me through this????

1) What machine do you have, as it will affect the advice
2) Im assuming, since you have 2HDs, you have a PowerMac (G4 or G5)

You cant use both to speed up Logic 8 (And it wont speed it up really either) - what you need is to max out the RAM (if you havent already done so), as that is the thing that speeds Logic up the most - If 1 HD is faster (more rpm) than the other, the only thing you could do is move your Samples, project files and loops across to the speedier drive - thats about all you can do I think.

willwham1
Jan 14, 2011, 05:54 PM
1) What machine do you have, as it will affect the advice
2) Im assuming, since you have 2HDs, you have a PowerMac (G4 or G5)

You cant use both to speed up Logic 8 (And it wont speed it up really either) - what you need is to max out the RAM (if you havent already done so), as that is the thing that speeds Logic up the most - If 1 HD is faster (more rpm) than the other, the only thing you could do is move your Samples, project files and loops across to the speedier drive - thats about all you can do I think.

I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled

chrismacguy
Jan 14, 2011, 06:07 PM
I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled

In that case Im not sure you can speed up Logic in any significant way short of purchasing a SSD (only really worth it if you plan a Mac Pro upgrade in the long run). Since your G5 Dual 2.0 only has 4 slots, your unlucky (early G5 Dual 2.0s had 8, as do any Dual 2.3+ models)

MacForScience
Jan 14, 2011, 07:33 PM
I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled

Are you using any sort of external audio hardware?

What kind of things are you doing with Logic?

What size files do you work with?

How many tracks (5-10, 15-50, 100+ etc.)?

Cheers

Cox Orange
Jan 22, 2011, 01:59 PM
In that case Im not sure you can speed up Logic in any significant way short of purchasing a SSD (only really worth it if you plan a Mac Pro upgrade in the long run). Since your G5 Dual 2.0 only has 4 slots, your unlucky (early G5 Dual 2.0s had 8, as do any Dual 2.3+ models)

everymac.com says there are 4 2x2,0GHz versions, the first three have 8 slots and have a max. of 8GB, the last one (late 2005 model) has 8 Slots and 16GB of RAM possible.

The only PowerMac G5 hat has 4 RAM-Slots is the 1,6GHz and two of the several 1,8GHz (single and dual) versions. Is this a fault in the everymac.com database or did the threadopener just forget what model he has?