PDA

View Full Version : HB Frame Rates




Omne666
Jan 15, 2011, 03:39 AM
Just started using the newest release of HB with the AppleTV2 preset.

Why is the frame rate set at the 29 NTSC and not 'same as source'?

Not a biggy to change obviously, but I am curious, because if the source frame rate is different, and people get 'used' to just clicking AppleTV2 wont his cause stuttering? Wouldnt ALWAYS matching source frame rates be a logical setting for this as a standard??



roidy
Jan 15, 2011, 05:01 AM
If you look under the framerate box there is a little check box called Peak Framerate(VFR), that should be checked by default under the ATV2 preset.

What this tells Handbrake to do is use the peak framerate from the file (ie same as source) but to never go above what is set in the Framerate box (ie 29.97).

Basically this gives the same results as same as source but will never let the framerate go above the maximum for the device, 29.97.

Omne666
Jan 15, 2011, 08:05 AM
Cool.

Nice explanation. Thanks for that.