PDA

View Full Version : Graphics upgrade options for G5 1.6GHz? RAM?




im_to_hyper
Jan 16, 2011, 06:50 PM
Hey there!

I can't seem to find any guides online that lists the possible graphics card upgrades for the AGP 1.6GHz single processor G5 PowerMac.

Does anyone know what graphics upgrades this model supports? The FX5200/5500 in it really isn't up to snuff for much.

Also... is it capable of using mismatched RAM? I.e. a 1GB and 512MB stick in the slots? I have two matched pairs of 512MB for 2GB RAM but was thinking of getting more.



chrismacguy
Jan 16, 2011, 07:16 PM
Hey there!

I can't seem to find any guides online that lists the possible graphics card upgrades for the AGP 1.6GHz single processor G5 PowerMac.

Does anyone know what graphics upgrades this model supports? The FX5200/5500 in it really isn't up to snuff for much.

Also... is it capable of using mismatched RAM? I.e. a 1GB and 512MB stick in the slots? I have two matched pairs of 512MB for 2GB RAM but was thinking of getting more.

AGP ATI Radeon 9800 PRO Mac Edition, is I believe just about the pinnacle of Graphics for the G5 AGP. (Not sure where youd get it from, but it is the limit for your G5).

OrangeSVTguy
Jan 16, 2011, 07:50 PM
The Nvidia 6800 and 7800 are pretty good(expensive) options. You can buy the PC versions and flash them. Same for the ATI 9800 Pro. I have a XFX 6800XT AGP that I'm gonna see if I can get it to work in my G5(once I fix the CPUs one of these days lol).

ATI is the easiest as you can flash them in the Mac. Nvidia requires you to do the flashing in a PC.

Check out themaceliete (http://themacelite.wikidot.com/).

Hrududu
Jan 16, 2011, 09:09 PM
I just recently put a Radeon 9600XT in one of my dual 2.0 G5's to replace the GeForce 5200 that was in there. It was less than $40 and is 128MB of VRAM which is double the old Nvidia card. Not the greatest card in the world, but for the price its a good deal.

im_to_hyper
Jan 17, 2011, 07:38 PM
If the ATI card is a PC version that you install... does it automatically flash for Mac or how do you go about it?

666sheep
Jan 17, 2011, 07:59 PM
No. You must flash it yourself. Check themacelite flashing and buying guides first (OrangeSVTguy's link). You'll find ROMs and all needed info about flashing there. To flash on a Mac, you'll need Graphicaccelerator (http://thomas.perrier.name/graphiccelerator.html).
There are 2 flashing methods: one using PCI card (it must be Mac one) or using VNC (you'll need another Mac to controll flasher remotely using screen sharing).
If you don't have Mac PCI card or another Mac, you must flash card in PC with ATIFlash (read themacelite guides).

im_to_hyper
Jan 18, 2011, 10:18 PM
So really, I could get a Radeon x800 or x1900 and flash it this way, by putting it in the G5 and using my TiBook to VNC in to flash the card? Seems pretty straightforward... kind of...

Otherwise... any of you guys with experience in the US willing to flash a card for me for $25 and I will pay shipping? :D

OrangeSVTguy
Jan 19, 2011, 06:32 AM
Yes pretty straight forward like you mentioned. It's extremely easy especially if you got the iBook that you can VNC into the G5.

I'd do it for free :)

666sheep
Jan 19, 2011, 10:51 AM
So really, I could get a Radeon x800 or x1900 and flash it this way, by putting it in the G5 and using my TiBook to VNC in to flash the card? Seems pretty straightforward... kind of...


X1900/1950 won't work with your G5. There's no ROM for such a cards with AGP bus. Only for PCIe ones for Intel and (hard to get) for PPC G5 Late 2005.

Be aware that flashed X800 has only VGA working, no DVI.

You should manage to flash a card yourself, just read carefully themacelite buying and flashing guides to choose right one. Google "flashing 9800 with VNC" too (IIRC there was thread about it on cubeowner.com).

roelie76
Jan 26, 2011, 01:51 AM
I also have the same question. I have a G5 with the 5200. I also have a non working G5 2 x 2.0 with a Geforce 6800 GT/Ultra (it is the very long card with the big cooler on it and it takes up 2 slots). Can I swap that card and would it be an upgrade (maybe a noob question, but I have never worked on a G5 before)? Also, could I use the memory from the 2.0 one and put it in the 1.6 one?

Cox Orange
Jan 26, 2011, 02:49 AM
btw.: Nvidia 7800GS AGP is woth looking for as well. Same speed as X800, with much less heat.

Be careful to get a version with G70 GPU chip. (They were built with G70 and G71, only G70 works for Mac). You can find this out reading a sticker on it, were you can read a number starting with BIOS Version/Revision 5.70...

There is a special one, that is held to be better than others: Gainward Bliss Special Edition Dual DVI (not Plus "7800 GS+"), with 512MB (though only 256MB will be recognized).

666sheep
Jan 26, 2011, 02:55 AM
I also have the same question. I have a G5 with the 5200. I also have a non working G5 2 x 2.0 with a Geforce 6800 GT/Ultra (it is the very long card with the big cooler on it and it takes up 2 slots). Can I swap that card and would it be an upgrade (maybe a noob question, but I have never worked on a G5 before)? Also, could I use the memory from the 2.0 one and put it in the 1.6 one?

Yes, you can swap them all. What happened to 2.0?

roelie76
Jan 26, 2011, 06:39 AM
Broken Logic Board, according to the previous owner. He had the shop take a look at it and they stated that the Logic Board was broken. Apple doesn't supply them any more, so he decided to give it to me.