PDA

View Full Version : New PB drives 30" HD Display


Eevee
Feb 1, 2005, 11:54 AM
Heard that the new 15 and 17" PB 1.67 Ghz w/ 128 MB VRAM supports the 30" Apple Cinema HD display!

Was wondering if my 15" PB (1.5 Ghz w/128MB VRAM ATI Mobile 9700) will support the 30 " display as well. Does anyone know? It wouldn't make anysense that the additional speed of the new PBs (1.67Ghz) is the reason to drive this display?

If I can, I would buy the 30" display for my PB.

Macmaniac
Feb 1, 2005, 12:02 PM
Heard that the new 15 and 17" PB 1.67 Ghz w/ 128 MB VRAM supports the 30" Apple Cinema HD display!

Was wondering if my 15" PB (1.5 Ghz w/128MB VRAM ATI Mobile 9700) will support the 30 " display as well. Does anyone know? It wouldn't make anysense that the additional speed of the new PBs (1.67Ghz) is the reason to drive this display?

If I can, I would buy the 30" display for my PB.
I think the boards are slightly different. The new ones have Dual Link DVI, and the older machines may not have Dual Link DVI, unless they are the same board and they disabled it via Firmware. I doubt yours will support the 30in screen since the 30 came out after your PB was released.

RBMaraman
Feb 1, 2005, 12:04 PM
Heard that the new 15 and 17" PB 1.67 Ghz w/ 128 MB VRAM supports the 30" Apple Cinema HD display!

Was wondering if my 15" PB (1.5 Ghz w/128MB VRAM ATI Mobile 9700) will support the 30 " display as well. Does anyone know? It wouldn't make anysense that the additional speed of the new PBs (1.67Ghz) is the reason to drive this display?

If I can, I would buy the 30" display for my PB.

Your PB is not capable of driving the 30" display. The new PB's that can drive the display have a Dual-Link DVI port (which is needed to connect the display), and your PB doesn't have that. Also, there is no way of upgrading your PB to make this happen.