PDA

View Full Version : PC3200 in sawtooth G4


technocoy
Feb 1, 2005, 03:08 PM
i have come across a stick of pc3200 ram that is 1GB and i have a friend who is in need of ram pretty badly and is broke. i realize that his ram is only 100mhz but would this work at all in his 450mhz G4?

thanks for any help.

technocoy

rhpenguin
Feb 1, 2005, 03:12 PM
Nope.. wont fit.

you need PC133 SDRAM

Norouzi
Feb 1, 2005, 03:13 PM
No. PC3200 is DDR RAM, it has a different connection. SDRAM has 2 notches in the bottom ( that's what the Sawtooth takes). DDR RAM has one notch in the bottom, so it won't even fit in the Sawtooth.

EDIT: Doh! Beaten to it.

technocoy
Feb 1, 2005, 07:53 PM
good to know! you learn something new everyday...