PDA

View Full Version : I need help getting 10.4 on 333MHz iMac G3 (1998 version)




AlphaDogg
Jan 23, 2011, 02:23 PM
I have gotten 10.4 on my iMac G3 before. I did it by way of my PowerMac G5. I put the iMac G3's HDD in the ODD bay of the G5. Then I cloned my 10.4 install DVD to a partition on the internal SATA HDD. I booted off of that partition, and then I installed 10.4 on the iMac G3's HDD. It worked just fine. I put the HDD in the iMac G3, and I got the flashing question mark/folder and then I got a lot of scrolling text on the screen. I took a video, but it is still uploading. I then put the HDD back in the G5 so I could run updates, thinking that would fix it. It did not fix it. I still got the flashing folder/question mark. What am I doing wrong? I have gotten this to work before, which is why this is puzzling to me. I need 10.4 so I can run something called screenrecycler so I can have a tertiary extended desktop for my MBP. It will not run on 10.3...

Edit: Here is the video. Click it to view it: http://i736.photobucket.com/albums/xx1/igesundheit/th_DSCN0990.jpg (http://s736.photobucket.com/albums/xx1/igesundheit/?action=view&current=DSCN0990.mp4)



666sheep
Jan 23, 2011, 02:37 PM
How much RAM it has? It should have at least 256MB to run Tiger. There's also FW in the requirements but it is necessary only when Installer is checking hardware. Cloned (or installed on other machine) OS should work fine.

AlphaDogg
Jan 23, 2011, 02:40 PM
How much RAM it has? It should have at least 256MB to run Tiger.

It has two 256mb crucial ram modules for a total of 512mb. It worked just fine under 10.3, and it recognized all of the 512mb.

666sheep
Jan 23, 2011, 02:47 PM
Have you tried reset PRAM then boot with "alt" to see if OS is visible?

AlphaDogg
Jan 23, 2011, 02:50 PM
Have you tried reset PRAM then boot with "alt" to see if OS is visible?

I have not. I am typing this from my iPhone. I am at microcenter buying a new USB hub. When I get home I will do that. But I do recall attempting to boot while holding option/alt a while ago. That boot command does not work on these early iMacs without FireWire.

666sheep
Jan 23, 2011, 03:27 PM
"alt" as "boot selector" does work with every iMac because they're New World ROM Macs. It works different with Old World ROM machines (to not go deeper - these without USB built-in).
http://davespicks.com/writing/programming/mackeys.html

AlphaDogg
Jan 23, 2011, 04:40 PM
"alt" as "boot selector" does work with every iMac because they're New World ROM Macs. It works different with Old World ROM machines (to not go deeper - these without USB built-in).
http://davespicks.com/writing/programming/mackeys.html

I held option while booting up, but nothing happened. It went to the regular flashing folder/question mark screen. The boot selector does not work on these old iMacs. Also, I reset the PRAM, and it still would not boot up.:confused:

AlphaDogg
Jan 23, 2011, 05:27 PM
Am I running the latest firmware?
http://i736.photobucket.com/albums/xx1/igesundheit/photo-5.jpg

666sheep
Jan 23, 2011, 06:04 PM
Yes, this is latest firmware for tray loading iMac.

What this white text on screen says?

skinniezinho
Jan 23, 2011, 06:06 PM
Using mactracker app,it says that your model can only handle 10.3.9,so I guess if you want to run 10.4 you must use xpostfacto.

AlphaDogg
Jan 23, 2011, 06:53 PM
Using mactracker app,it says that your model can only handle 10.3.9,so I guess if you want to run 10.4 you must use xpostfacto.

Ok. I just took the HDD with Panther on it (10.3) out of my other iMac G3 333MHz, and put it in the bondi blue one (I love blue). I will now install Xpostfacto and then put in the 10.4 discs.

Edit: Is this a normal install screen for Xpostfacto and 10.4?
http://i736.photobucket.com/albums/xx1/igesundheit/IMG_4704.jpg

Edit 2: It has booted correctly into the 10.4 disc....

Edit 3: http://i736.photobucket.com/albums/xx1/igesundheit/photo-6.jpg

AlphaDogg
Jan 23, 2011, 07:19 PM
I guess time means nothing to OS X:
http://i736.photobucket.com/albums/xx1/igesundheit/photo1copy.jpg

The time keeps extending, as the installation progresses.... :mad:

Now, after editing the pictures together, it is at "Installing Essentials" and estimated time: 1 hour and 27 minutes...

Edit: Done with disc one!
http://i736.photobucket.com/albums/xx1/igesundheit/photo-7.jpg

Sorry for the bad quality/bluriness. I had to take the picture really quickly... It says "This computer will restart in 1 second."

http://i736.photobucket.com/albums/xx1/igesundheit/photo-8.jpg

MacSince1990
Jan 24, 2011, 12:19 PM
Isn't that a 233 MHz original iMac?

chrismacguy
Jan 24, 2011, 12:32 PM
Isn't that a 233 MHz original iMac?

Hmmm looks like a Blueberry/333 to me, although my colour blindess may not help. (Blueberry and Bondi are similar-ish colours) - Although both will run Mac OS X 10.4 once its installed.

AlphaDogg
Jan 24, 2011, 01:04 PM
Isn't that a 233 MHz original iMac?

No, it's a 1999 tray loading 333MHz bondi blue iMac G3.

Edit: I forgot to say that the install of 10.4 failed, because my 10.4 install disc 3 doesn't work.