PDA

View Full Version : Powermac G4 Quicksilver power up problem




calb818
Jan 25, 2011, 09:55 AM
Hello all,
I have been messing around with my G4 Quicksilver trying to get it to flash a new graphics card, a problem on its own, but I have been reading various threads and advice. One of these was to try to carryout the flash process using OS 9.2, so I tried to run the machine up using OS 9.2 but all I got was the grey screen, I followed all the different pieces of advice to keep the shift key pressed on start up to try and force it back to OS X, no joy, then it was keep the control-shift-p-r at start up to reset the P ram to force it to use OS X, still no joy the last bit of advice was to remove the power lead, press the small button on the board quickly to set it back to factory default settings.
Now it will not power up! My main question is do I need to have the original style cpu card on the board as it has been upgraded to a 1.6ghz model, I have tried it with an old 400mhz cpu but that does not work. I do not think I have fried the board but any advice is very welcome, is there a process to follow after a factory reset of the motherboard.:confused:



666sheep
Jan 25, 2011, 12:21 PM
Do you use PC keyboard? PRAM reset keys are "cmd (:apple:)+alt+P+R".
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379

Remove power plug and PRAM battery, wait few seconds and press this small button only once. http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=95037

calb818
Jan 25, 2011, 03:58 PM
Do you use PC keyboard? PRAM reset keys are "cmd (:apple:)+alt+P+R".
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379

Remove power plug and PRAM battery, wait few seconds and press this small button only once. http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=95037

Yes I tried that, no luck, when I press the power button it lights up so there is power that far but no life on the board, as it is now at factory default settings do I need a 773ghz cpu to start it up??

Dave H
Jan 25, 2011, 05:18 PM
G4 Quicksilver...reset the P ram to force it to use OS X...it has been upgraded to a 1.6ghz...is there a process to follow after a factory reset of the motherboard.

Your processor upgrade needs to have the NVRAM patch reinstalled after a PRAM reset. The software should have come on a CD with the processor.

calb818
Jan 26, 2011, 10:51 AM
Your processor upgrade needs to have the NVRAM patch reinstalled after a PRAM reset. The software should have come on a CD with the processor.

So reading between the lines here I am going to have to change the 1.6ghz processor back to the older 778mhz slower one to get the machine to actually power up at all, once it does that I should then be able to upgrade the firmware for the faster cpu and it should work?????????????

I have just purchased the older CPU off ebay, it just goes to show you should never give away pc parts after an upgrade.

calb818
Jan 28, 2011, 03:24 PM
So reading between the lines here I am going to have to change the 1.6ghz processor back to the older 778mhz slower one to get the machine to actually power up at all, once it does that I should then be able to upgrade the firmware for the faster cpu and it should work?????????????

I have just purchased the older CPU off ebay, it just goes to show you should never give away pc parts after an upgrade.

For all those who offered me advice, many thanks, I now have a powered upQS after the arrival of another QS and thinking I had also fried it, the good news is that both logic boards are ok, one complete system up and running with all the new bits so far. The PSU in the other shell is the problem, and it is amazing what a new PRAM battery does.
Next stage in this project is to get good graphic cards flashed for all 3 of the PM's and of course get the PSU sorted. Many thanks:)