PDA

View Full Version : Quicksilver dock "glitch" Leopard




Hallivand
Jan 26, 2011, 06:28 AM
This issue began when I first installed OS X Leopard, that after partitioning and installing the OS the dock had this graphics issue.

I formatted it twice, applied all the latest updates and even did a combo update install of 10.5.8 from 10.5.1

I haven't been able to find anyone else who's had this issue so thought you's could help :)

I have a Quicksilver 933mHz with 1GB ram and a nVidia GeForce4 MX with 64mb RAM.

http://i1103.photobucket.com/albums/g466/Hallivand/Picture1.png



macgeek18
Jan 27, 2011, 10:43 PM
What graphic issue? You mean the how the dock looks? or the Application folder look that's normal in Leopard.

crammedberry
Jan 28, 2011, 01:25 AM
I think you have the same graphics card as my iMac G4... if you're referring to the odd way the little pop up window looks.. with slightly jagged/out of place rectangles then mine looks that way on leopard too... I use tiger though since it turned out to be faster on my computer... but when I used leopard... it looked just like that... it might have something to do with the graphics card being unable to handle leopard...

666sheep
Jan 28, 2011, 04:55 AM
I guess this is side effect of software Core Image handling. All "semi transparent" graphics features in Leo are using CI. GF 4MX doesn't have CI HW support.

Hallivand
Jan 28, 2011, 11:01 PM
What graphic issue? You mean the how the dock looks? or the Application folder look that's normal in Leopard.

Yeah I know how the application folder looks, just at the white sections and that semi transparent white square that pervades both the applications grid and dock.

I think you have the same graphics card as my iMac G4... if you're referring to the odd way the little pop up window looks.. with slightly jagged/out of place rectangles then mine looks that way on leopard too...

Damn so looks like its a common issue for older macs, I'm surprised there is little mention of this in the other forums, most people saying Leopard runs great on 867mhz or higher Power Macs. Im guessing there's no fix as of late?

Its just that while I also have Tiger on another partition, its more convenient to run Leopard since my other machines have 10.5.8 or Snow Leopard.

MacHamster68
Jan 29, 2011, 03:26 AM
getting a better graphics card and more ram will, i guess be the only way to solve that

and no not everybody says Leopard runs better on PPC , maybe on G5's with lots of ram , i say since sept 2009 the opposite for me leopard is the equivalent to windows vista , vista runs too on older pc's like leopard runs on PPC's ,but good is something totally different , yes you can live with both if you like eye candy more then performance or if you get forced to :rolleyes:

i even use Tiger on my main partition on my intel core duo iMac , because in my opinion , and because it runs flawless on all my Mac's (14 of them can handle tiger) i say after OS9 OSX Tiger is the best operating system made by apple