PDA

View Full Version : Clamshell mode?




Mike84
Jan 28, 2011, 02:21 PM
Does anyone know how to make your MBA go into clamshell mode so that when I have my MBA connected to my tv, I can close the lid?



mattydee87
Jan 28, 2011, 02:23 PM
Does anyone know how to make your MBA go into clamshell mode so that when I have my MBA connected to my tv, I can close the lid?

Well if you have your TV hooked up and an external keyboard or mouse and close the lid it should automatically happen I think? You might have to wake it up again with your keyboard and mouse after you close the lid though.

SandboxGeneral
Jan 28, 2011, 02:23 PM
As long as the TV is connected to the MBA, you should just be able to close the lid and it will automatically display on the TV for you.