PDA

View Full Version : OS X 10.4.11 Running really slow!!!!




MacAndrew92
Jan 29, 2011, 03:14 PM
Hello i've got a powermac g5 with 2 GB RAM and lately its been acting really oddly cause 30 secs after i boot the machine my ram is only 5 mb free!! without any app open, ive disable dashboard, and spotlight i can't understand what's wrong! please help its urgent here is some pics

http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/ram1.tiff

http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/ram2.tiff

http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/ram3.jpg :(( please help i can't even run photoashop on this and i need to do some to do my work :(:(



MacAndrew92
Jan 29, 2011, 03:16 PM
http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/aboutmac.jpg in case if it helps :(:(

A few months i added ram to this machine its been working great until yesterday :(

alust2013
Jan 29, 2011, 03:21 PM
Something isn't right, because it says you have 2GB installed in your "about this mac" screen shot, but in activity monitor, it only recognizes 512MB. Try reseating your RAM, and don't be afraid to give it a solid push into the slots.

MacAndrew92
Jan 29, 2011, 03:23 PM
This is my ram config

http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/ram.png

alust2013
Jan 29, 2011, 03:31 PM
My suggestion was to open up your case, take out each stick and put it back in. Sometimes that helps.

MacAndrew92
Jan 29, 2011, 03:35 PM
I've done that, I've cleaned the slots still nothing I've reseted the PRAM :(:( still nothing :(:( i don't know what I can do

MacAndrew92
Jan 29, 2011, 03:58 PM
Ive removed the 1 gb stick so im only with 1 gb of ram, i got 669 mb free ram whats wrong with the other one?

alust2013
Jan 29, 2011, 04:03 PM
Ive removed the 1 gb stick so im only with 1 gb of ram, i got 669 mb free ram whats wrong with the other one?

the 1GB is probably the problem then. You have 1GB still installed and 669MB free, which sounds about right. You'll want to replace that 1GB stick, and maybe even just grab 4 new 1GB sticks, which are pretty inexpensive, and will be helpful for photoshop.

MacAndrew92
Jan 29, 2011, 04:22 PM
Thanks for the repley :)
One question im using 10.4.11 with atm 1 gb ram do u think photoshop will work okay ;)

chrismacguy
Jan 29, 2011, 04:23 PM
Thanks for the repley :)
One question im using 10.4.11 with atm 1 gb ram do u think photoshop will work okay ;)

Well it will run, but I wouldnt expect it to be speedy if your running multiple layers with multiple filters/effects.

MacAndrew92
Jan 29, 2011, 04:27 PM
Okay :D thanks a lot for your support really helped me :D

One final question if u dont mind do u think OS X 10.4.11 is old :/ cause i really don't wanna to upgrade and apple droped tiger support :(:(

chrismacguy
Jan 29, 2011, 04:29 PM
Okay :D thanks a lot for your support really helped me :D

One final question if u dont mind do u think OS X 10.4.11 is old :/ cause i really don't wanna to upgrade and apple droped tiger support :(:(

Personally I dont think its that old really (I was using OS 9 for production until 2010 when I finally jumped off of Final Cut Pro 1) - I still have it in full time use on my iTunes Server, and I have 10.3.9 on a PowerBook as its just so much faster than 10.5 even though its supported on both, and I have the disks). There are still community projects such as TenFourFox designed to bring the latest Browsing etc to it.

MacAndrew92
Jan 29, 2011, 04:58 PM
Thanks a lot :) btw i've seen your youtube videos they are very cool gosh u must be lucky to have lots of macs xd

One question does the hosting webs.com are okay cause im using a home made web server intel atom xd

raysfan81
Jan 29, 2011, 06:16 PM
Thanks a lot :) btw i've seen your youtube videos they are very cool gosh u must be lucky to have lots of macs xd

One question does the hosting webs.com are okay cause im using a home made web server intel atom xd

You mean hosting a website on webs.com? Yeah I've had one on there since '06 with no problems.

http://ncsu81.co.nr/