PDA

View Full Version : Using 2009 27' iMac as a monitor Power Mac G4?




Orange™
Feb 1, 2011, 04:10 PM
Is this possible? Could it achieve the native resolution of the monitor? What dongles would I need?

Here is a picture of my Power Mac G4 and a picture of the ports in back to help identify if it's possible. I believe this machine is from 2000 (a whopping 11 years ago and it still works. :D)

http://i55.tinypic.com/juwgsj.jpg

Any links would be appreciated also. Thanks in advance. :apple:



simsaladimbamba
Feb 1, 2011, 04:17 PM
http://www.atlona.com/Atlona-Dual-Link-DVI-to-Mini-DisplayPort-Converter-USB-Powered.html if the GPU is capable of 2560 x 1440 pixel.

It might be cheaper to get a MDP capable GPU though, but I don't know of any for the G4 PowerMac.

Btw, please use TIMG instead of IMG tags to prevent horizontal scrolling.
To edit your posts, use the http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/buttons/edit.gif button.
And the first image of the G4 PowerMac is redundant, as most people here know what it looks like.

Have you tried MRoogle (http://mroogle.edesignuk.com/) yet?

chrismacguy
Feb 1, 2011, 05:52 PM
http://www.atlona.com/Atlona-Dual-Link-DVI-to-Mini-DisplayPort-Converter-USB-Powered.html if the GPU is capable of 2560 x 1440 pixel.

It might be cheaper to get a MDP capable GPU though, but I don't know of any for the G4 PowerMac.

Btw, please use TIMG instead of IMG tags to prevent horizontal scrolling.
To edit your posts, use the http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/buttons/edit.gif button.
And the first image of the G4 PowerMac is redundant, as most people here know what it looks like.

Have you tried MRoogle (http://mroogle.edesignuk.com/) yet?

As far as Im aware there isnt a single graphics card compatible with that G4 that could handle 2560*1440 pixels (23" was the largest LCD Apple shipped with the G4s and it ran at 1920*1200) - you need a Mac compatible AGP 2x/4x card with enough power to push 2560*1440, which AFAIK dont exist.

raysfan81
Feb 1, 2011, 05:57 PM
What are those connectors on the card in pci slot 3? And 4 would be SCSI right? :eek:

Nameci
Feb 1, 2011, 06:13 PM
yes, that is a SCSI port for externals...