PDA

View Full Version : Question about Purchases made on AppleTV???




AeroBar
Feb 1, 2011, 09:01 PM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

Hi,

I've made several purchases on AppleTV, but when I sync my iTunes Library with my AppleTV the purchases are transferred to my Mac - as in the Mac copies them and they are erased from my AppleTV.

Is this supposed to happen? Shouldn't the just be copied so the both locations have a copy like when content in an iTunes Library is synced to an iPod.

Cheers



xraydoc
Feb 1, 2011, 09:18 PM
Is your AppleTV set sync or stream with your Mac/iTunes?

If it's set to sync, probably what's happening is the purchase isn't matching the rules you've set to indicate what content gets synced to the ATV's hard drive.

Personally, I set everything to stream.

AeroBar
Feb 1, 2011, 09:44 PM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

Thanks for the response - I'll give this a check. ;)

AeroBar
Feb 2, 2011, 06:57 AM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

Is your AppleTV set sync or stream with your Mac/iTunes?

If it's set to sync, probably what's happening is the purchase isn't matching the rules you've set to indicate what content gets synced to the ATV's hard drive.

Personally, I set everything to stream.

Hi xraydoc,

I'm lost as to what you mean?

I can't find any way to set the AppleTV to a sync or stream. I can do both, but I prefer to have the video on the AppleTV as I find the response time in pausing, rewinding, etc., with streaming video to be very awkward and slow.

Under AppleTV in iTunes Prefences it says that "AppleTV" is "Syncing" but it always says that - even though it isn't actually syncing at the moment, there is no way I can see to change it.

Regards