PDA

View Full Version : FreeNAS question [yes I know it's not directly related to ATV]




WiiDSmoker
Feb 12, 2011, 03:22 PM
Kind of confused. How do I copy data from one harddrive [on the NAS] to the second harddrive [on the NAS]?

Wrong way: Moving data from hdd1 to hdd2 on Windows causes data to go through my NIC. Obviously this is not the ideal way.



jamesarm97
Feb 12, 2011, 03:35 PM
Using the file manager under Advanced menu or ssh prompt (I prefer ssh'ing into the freenas box, then copy using cp (linux command)). Need to make sure ssh is enabled.

WiiDSmoker
Feb 12, 2011, 05:26 PM
k thanks!