PDA

View Full Version : airport extreme | can I make this work with out router?




danscooter30
Feb 14, 2011, 02:30 PM
Hi All,

New here. I've just got a Airport extreme base station but really hate the very old router I have. Can I just connect to the internet through Airport extreme base station? Otherwise if this is not possible could any one make a suggestion to what I should buy so I can get rid of the old router.

Thanks Daniel



bobr1952
Feb 14, 2011, 02:34 PM
Ahh--Airport Extreme IS a router so I'm not sure what you are trying to do. :confused:

danscooter30
Feb 14, 2011, 02:58 PM
Ahh--Airport Extreme IS a router so I'm not sure what you are trying to do. :confused:

Arr thanks bobr1952 this is music to my ears! thank you.
The router I have at the moment has a lead that plugs into the bt socket but looks like a telephone cable. Just looking at the back of the old router its labelled "adsl" and this is the lead that goes to the bt socket into a bt adsl mf50 this has the phone plugged in and the old router.

I took the adsl cable that was plugged in to the old router and plugged into the apple airport extreme which has the round circle graphic on it. Really not sure if this is right.

Thanks
Daniel

KevinC867
Feb 14, 2011, 03:45 PM
Arr thanks bobr1952 this is music to my ears! thank you.
The router I have at the moment has a lead that plugs into the bt socket but looks like a telephone cable. Just looking at the back of the old router its labelled "adsl" and this is the lead that goes to the bt socket into a bt adsl mf50 this has the phone plugged in and the old router.

I took the adsl cable that was plugged in to the old router and plugged into the apple airport extreme which has the round circle graphic on it. Really not sure if this is right.

Thanks
Daniel

Your old "router" is a modem. ;)

The mf-50 is an ADSL filter. It plugs into the telecom system, a telephone and a DSL modem. It definitely won't work to plug the DSL line from the filter into an Airport Extreme. It wants to receive an Ethernet signal from a modem, not a raw DSL signal.

Your old DSL modem may also act as a WiFi or wired Ethernet router. In that case, you may be able to send an Ethernet signal from the modem/router to the Airport Extreme. Otherwise, you may need to replace the old modem/router with a simple DSL router.

Do you have a model number for your old "router"?

PurdueGuy
Feb 14, 2011, 03:48 PM
It sounds like you are trying to get rid of your ADSL modem which has a router builtin. That you can't do.

Does your setup look like this:

Wall
|
BT ADSL MF50
/ \
"Old router" Phone
|
Computer
The "BT ADSL MF50" is just a DSL filter. It prevents the DSL from interfering with voice conversations.

If that is all you have, and you are connected to more than one PC, then I'm guessing you have a DSL modem integrated with a router.

What is the model number of your "old router?"


KevinC867 beat me to it while I was editing...my bad!

danscooter30
Feb 14, 2011, 03:52 PM
Hi KevinC867,

OK so the AirPort extreme is not a router I have to have another router to connect to the AirPort extreme?

I thought I could get rid of the old router and JUST use the AirPort extreme to connect to the internet and away I go.

Sorry a bit confused.

Thanks
Daniel :confused:

danscooter30
Feb 14, 2011, 03:56 PM
Sorry PurdueGuy and KevinC867,

The router is "gigaset se587 wlan dsl"


PurdueGuy Yep that is what it looks like at the moment.


Thanks
Daniel

PurdueGuy
Feb 14, 2011, 03:56 PM
You need 2 things to use DSL with more than one computer:
1) DSL modem
2) Router

These can easily be built into one unit, so it is all self-contained.

If you have just one computer (non-wireless), you don't need a router (#2).

We need a little more information on what your setup is, how computer connect (wired or wireless).

First, what is the model # of your "old router?"

bobr1952
Feb 14, 2011, 03:58 PM
Yes--you are confusing terminology. The Airport Extreme is a router--but not a modem. You need a ADSL modem to connect to your Airport Extreme. What you have now is a combination ADSL modem and router that does both. The Airport Extreme is a fine router but it can't do much as far as acting as a modem for your ADSL signal. I don't have ADSL--I have cable--so I'm afraid I can't offer much help in the way of options for you--but your Airport Extreme is definitely a router. :)

danscooter30
Feb 14, 2011, 04:09 PM
OH rats! so what I really want is a router and modem for the ADSL. So I can have internet and if needed a few machines connected if people come over.

So I think I need to return the airport extreme and find something else. If you can recommend anything you think would be a good fit, that would be great

thanks
Daniel

PurdueGuy
Feb 14, 2011, 04:11 PM
You ADSL modem usually has to be the one provided by your ISP, but perhaps it is different for BT.

Call them and ask if you can get JUST a DSL modem, without an integrated router. Then you would connect your Airport Extreme to the DSL modem, and be off and running.

Otherwise, you are most likely stuck with whatever (potentially poor) router they provide.

mcnallym
Feb 14, 2011, 04:30 PM
Or you could get a Draytek Vigor 120 ADSL Modem.

Plug the Cable from the ADSL Filter into the Modem and run Ethernet from the Ethernet Port on the Modem into the WAN interface on the Airport Extreme.

Set the WAN interface of the Airport Extreme to be PPPoE and fill in the ADSL login credentials.

You don't need to configure anything on the Modem if using BT (apart from Infinity) or any other ISP other then Be There or O2, and it just converts the PPPoA of the DSL into PPPoE for the Airbase Extreme. O2/Be There require you to enable MPoA which takes about 30 seconds.

I have done this for my Parents, and myself although using Time Capsules instead. Works brilliantly and much better working with my AppleTV and MBPro then the kit from the ISP's.