PDA

View Full Version : Ripping for Apple TV (2)




RedElectro
Feb 16, 2011, 10:57 AM
Hi...
Just got an Apple TV (Version 2) and have the ambitious idea of converting all of my DVDs and storing them on my Mac. I've done 3 (wow) so far, but the file size is massive (about 3-4gb per film) !

Obviously this is going to fill up my hard drive quite rapidly, so I was wondering if anyone had any tips for reducing the file size, keeping the compatibility with iTunes (& ATV) and (hopefully) keeping the ripped DVDs decent quality?

So far I'm using ********* DVD ripper and Subler to get the DVDs onto the system.



mstrze
Feb 16, 2011, 11:11 AM
Really?

Just look at the top of the "Apple TV and Home Theater" section and you will see this post stickied:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=805573

It is a relatively automatic process which allows you to rip and then encode your DVDs in such a way that you will be able to fully encode 10-15 DVDs a day, depending on your processor speed. There have been many success stories using this process, including my own. It looks like a lot to process, but it really is simple and easy. My average file sizes are somewhere around 750MB to 1.5 GB depending on movie length.

Do yourself a favor and buy and external drive and store your iTunes library there...buy two externals and have a backup!

(There are multiple threads that cover this same topic as well. Sometimes a search will help you out immensely. :) )

RedElectro
Feb 16, 2011, 11:39 AM
Thanks for that. Sorry for the post... I had a look through but must've had "sticky blindness" didn't spot the posts at the top!!

shoafdc
Feb 16, 2011, 11:40 AM
Looking at your sig hardware (PowerMac G5), it is going to take some time to convert. My experience using handbrake on my old G5 dual 2.0 was that encoding took just under the actual length of the movie. I was using the ATV preset. You might have better luck on you MBP 15". My file sizes are 1 - 2 GB depending on the movie.

benhollberg
Feb 16, 2011, 11:47 AM
I use HandBrake, also use the Universal setting under the Apple resets. It makes it work for all devices and keeps it at standard quality. My file sizes are about 1-2 GB with the largest being Avatar and Lord of the Rings Extended which are around 3-4. I highly recommend using HandBrake and the Universal preset.

Paratel
Feb 16, 2011, 12:07 PM
I would use Handbrake and use the AppleTV2 setting with a constant bitrate of 2500. Looks great on my 50". Movies are roughtly 1.5 to 2.5gb each. You are going to need a large HDD. I have a 2TB drive just for my iTunes Library and I have it halfway filled. I have over 500 movies converted.

RedElectro
Feb 17, 2011, 07:08 AM
I thought I'd return to this thread after visiting the one recommended above. While I'm sure that the Automator method described there is very effective, for intermediate users (like myself) I found it quite hard to follow and ended up abandoning the process halfway through.

I'm quite happy with the way I'm doing things right now (although it's not automated), but could do with a way of compressing the final results so I can fit all my films on my G5's hard drive.

My Process...
Rip DVD using A I S EE SOFT DVD Ripper
Add metadata and artwork using Subler (really easy - automatic)
Send to iTunes using Subler

I have been ripping the DVDs at the default settings for Apple TV and this is producing some large files. Paratel mentioned a constant bit rate of 2500 - I think I'm ripping at 4000 at the minute, so I'm going to try dropping that down. Also I wondered if the audio would suffer dropping from 48k to 44.1? That would also save a bit too.

I have one 2TB drive in the G5, but I'm thinking about getting a second. But still, I can imagine them both getting filled up quickly with files this size. Can anyone suggest a simple solution?

Thanks in advance.

RaceTripper
Feb 17, 2011, 08:02 AM
I would use Handbrake and use the AppleTV2 setting with a constant bitrate of 2500. Looks great on my 50". Movies are roughtly 1.5 to 2.5gb each. You are going to need a large HDD. I have a 2TB drive just for my iTunes Library and I have it halfway filled. I have over 500 movies converted.
I also use the ATV2 setting, which works for my iPad too. Using a external FW800 4 TB RAID 10 for storage.

OP: Follow the link in Post #2. That process works really well, and is not hard to get setup.

rayward
Feb 17, 2011, 10:29 AM
I thought I'd return to this thread after visiting the one recommended above. While I'm sure that the Automator method described there is very effective, for intermediate users (like myself) I found it quite hard to follow and ended up abandoning the process halfway through.

I'm quite happy with the way I'm doing things right now (although it's not automated), but could do with a way of compressing the final results so I can fit all my films on my G5's hard drive.

My Process...
Rip DVD using A I S EE SOFT DVD Ripper
Add metadata and artwork using Subler (really easy - automatic)
Send to iTunes using Subler

I have been ripping the DVDs at the default settings for Apple TV and this is producing some large files. Paratel mentioned a constant bit rate of 2500 - I think I'm ripping at 4000 at the minute, so I'm going to try dropping that down. Also I wondered if the audio would suffer dropping from 48k to 44.1? That would also save a bit too.

I have one 2TB drive in the G5, but I'm thinking about getting a second. But still, I can imagine them both getting filled up quickly with files this size. Can anyone suggest a simple solution?

Thanks in advance.

You can rip and transcode simultaneously using the Handbrake-VLC combo (Handbrake uses VLC to break the encryption and then encodes the file - all seamlessly in one task). If you are ripping regular DVDs (not Blu Rays), just select the ATV2 preset in Handbrake and code away! Your files will look fantastic on your ATV, and come in at 1-2GBs, not 3-4.

CylonGlitch
Feb 17, 2011, 10:54 AM
OP: Follow the link in Post #2. That process works really well, and is not hard to get setup.

I am just getting started and want to rip so that I have the best overall output that I can get from my DVD's so I never have to redo this process (not likely). The only difference I am planning on doing in their work flow is rip the DVD using something like Fairmount (DVD42) for Windows. Why? Well I have two windows desktop machines that my kids use for gaming (they are decently powerful) but are only used on the weekends. Thus during the week I'm going to convert them both into DVD ripping machines and store the resulting files onto an external 2TB drive I have. Then use the mac flow to re-encode from the VIDEO TS folders directly.

Anyone see a problem with doing this?

(I'm considering keeping the VIDEO TS folders after they are re-encoded on my 6TB NAS for backup, but then again, maybe not)

mstrze
Feb 17, 2011, 10:54 AM
You can rip and transcode simultaneously using the Handbrake-VLC combo (Handbrake uses VLC to break the encryption and then encodes the file - all seamlessly in one task). If you are ripping regular DVDs (not Blu Rays), just select the ATV2 preset in Handbrake and code away! Your files will look fantastic on your ATV, and come in at 1-2GBs, not 3-4.

Although ripping and transcoding simultaneously is hell on your optical drive...compare 15 minutes or so to completely rip the files onto your hard drive to the 2 hours or more of spinning required if you encode directly from each disc.

And RedElectro it really is easy. You will be up and running in less than 20 minutes. Process is this:

1 Put in DVD
2 Choose either TV or Movie
3 It rips
4 ejects DVD after 15-25 minutes

(repeat above for multiple DVDs)

Run a Service to rename the movies, choosing the correct name from a list (this automatically pulls all the artwork and necessary info to populate the iTunes description/actors/director...etc)

Run a Service to encode all the movies/tv shows currently in the folder. (The process can be sceduled to run overnight or whenever you wish. )

It can also automatically place the finished encodes into your iTunes library.

It truly is worth it. It's going to be a big time saver for you I'd bet.

RedElectro
Feb 17, 2011, 04:25 PM
I've got to admit that does sound easier. I might give it another go - I got somewhat confused midway through, but I'll try again with a quieter house! ;)

I've already made the move to Handbrake and I actually prefer it to the paid software I was using before. It runs fine on the MacBook Pro, but it's aparently going to take 15 hours to encode "Saving Private Ryan" on the PowerMac G5! lol :o

From A Buick 8
Feb 17, 2011, 06:16 PM
I started in October, so far I have ripped, encoded and added over 472 movies and 1,371 tv episodes.

My process has been
Rip with MTR or Ripit
Encode with Handbrake ( movies ATV2 preset, TV shows high profile).
Use identify2 to tag and add to iTunes.

I have a 4TB ext FireWire drive, I have used 1.29 TB so far.

A few of the DVD's I have used DVDFab on my windows laptop.

RaceTripper
Feb 17, 2011, 07:46 PM
I started in October, so far I have ripped, encoded and added over 472 movies and 1,371 tv episodes.

My process has been
Rip with MTR or Ripit
Encode with Handbrake ( movies ATV2 preset, TV shows high profile).
Use identify2 to tag and add to iTunes.

I have a 4TB ext FireWire drive, I have used 1.29 TB so far.

A few of the DVD's I have used DVDFab on my windows laptop.What is your reasoning behind using High Profile for TV when you use ATV2 for movies?

From A Buick 8
Feb 18, 2011, 08:37 AM
What is your reasoning behind using High Profile for TV when you use ATV2 for movies?

I tried to use the ATV2 preset on TV shows, but on some older (not wide screen) TV shows the image had, what i can only describe and jagged or wavy look to it on some sceens. Was bad if the person was wearing a suit (pin stripe)or if there were vertical lines on the wall paper. I have some older black and white TV shows that also did not look right using the ATV2 preset.

If i use the High profile all of that goes away.

Scarpad
Feb 18, 2011, 08:43 AM
Hi...
Just got an Apple TV (Version 2) and have the ambitious idea of converting all of my DVDs and storing them on my Mac. I've done 3 (wow) so far, but the file size is massive (about 3-4gb per film) !

Obviously this is going to fill up my hard drive quite rapidly, so I was wondering if anyone had any tips for reducing the file size, keeping the compatibility with iTunes (& ATV) and (hopefully) keeping the ripped DVDs decent quality?

So far I'm using ********* DVD ripper and Subler to get the DVDs onto the system.

If I use the Apple TV2 Preset and Keep the Defaults I usually get aroun 1.5gb for a movie, if I bump it up to 18 for the quality it might go to 2gb, never the size you said

RedElectro
Feb 18, 2011, 09:20 AM
Finally sorted the Batch Ripping Process and it does seem better. I can see that copying DVDs over and then setting a load of them to encode overnight is going to be a lot easier in the long run. There's some really nice touches - like the automatic meta data for instance. I think this is the easiest option.

One thing I did notice; Handbrake is painstakingly slow on a G5 (fine on my MBP) like I said earlier, taking 15 hours to Rip and Encode "Saving Private Ryan" - just a point for G5 users, A I S E E S O F T ' S (had to write it like that because the forum sensors it!) DVD Ripper is (at least) 5 times faster on a G5 - for people who can't wait that long for Handbrake, while the latter seems faster on an Intel Mac.

rayward
Feb 18, 2011, 09:46 AM
One thing I did notice; Handbrake is painstakingly slow on a G5 (fine on my MBP) like I said earlier, taking 15 hours to Rip and Encode "Saving Private Ryan" - just a point for G5 users, A I S E E S O F T ' S (had to write it like that because the forum sensors it!) DVD Ripper is (at least) 5 times faster on a G5 - for people who can't wait that long for Handbrake, while the latter seems faster on an Intel Mac.

Handbrake has a 64-bit version that takes advantage of this capability with the Intel processors. I had an older iMac with a PowerPC chip (can't now remember the speed) and the 32-bit version of HB would take 4-6 hours to transcode a Blu Ray movie rip ("SPR" took about 8 hours, I think).

My new i7 iMac blows through a Blu Ray rip pretty much at full speed, i.e. transcode time is a fraction longer than the movie's run time (transcode speed is usually around 21-25 fps). A secondary SD version transcodes at 40-50 fps, and a DVD, SD to SD, transcode runs at about 70 fps.

There's no substitute for horsepower.

jeffburk
Feb 18, 2011, 04:58 PM
Although ripping and transcoding simultaneously is hell on your optical drive...compare 15 minutes or so to completely rip the files onto your hard drive to the 2 hours or more of spinning required if you encode directly from each disc.

And RedElectro it really is easy. You will be up and running in less than 20 minutes. Process is this:

1 Put in DVD
2 Choose either TV or Movie
3 It rips
4 ejects DVD after 15-25 minutes

(repeat above for multiple DVDs)

Run a Service to rename the movies, choosing the correct name from a list (this automatically pulls all the artwork and necessary info to populate the iTunes description/actors/director...etc)

Run a Service to encode all the movies/tv shows currently in the folder. (The process can be sceduled to run overnight or whenever you wish. )

It can also automatically place the finished encodes into your iTunes library.

It truly is worth it. It's going to be a big time saver for you I'd bet.

For some reason, I've found on my i5 that ripping and encoding a standard DVD using Handbrake takes about the same amount of time as simply ripping a standard DVD using FairMount as part of the automated Batch Rip. I don't know if this is because FairMount rips the entire disc image, whereas Handbrake only rips and encodes the movie or TV show files. Or perhaps there's something I'm doing wrong.

jeffburk
Feb 18, 2011, 05:05 PM
Handbrake has a 64-bit version that takes advantage of this capability with the Intel processors. I had an older iMac with a PowerPC chip (can't now remember the speed) and the 32-bit version of HB would take 4-6 hours to transcode a Blu Ray movie rip ("SPR" took about 8 hours, I think).

My new i7 iMac blows through a Blu Ray rip pretty much at full speed, i.e. transcode time is a fraction longer than the movie's run time (transcode speed is usually around 21-25 fps). A secondary SD version transcodes at 40-50 fps, and a DVD, SD to SD, transcode runs at about 70 fps.

There's no substitute for horsepower.

Is that using the internal slot-loader on your i7 or using and external?

RedElectro
Feb 18, 2011, 07:50 PM
For some reason, I've found on my i5 that ripping and encoding a standard DVD using Handbrake takes about the same amount of time as simply ripping a standard DVD using FairMount as part of the automated Batch Rip. I don't know if this is because FairMount rips the entire disc image, whereas Handbrake only rips and encodes the movie or TV show files. Or perhaps there's something I'm doing wrong.

On my i7 Macbook, I've found that Fairmount takes a maximum of 30mins to rip a dvd... Handbrake takes just over an hour. So I'm not sure, seems like there might be a setting that's wrong?

jeffburk
Feb 20, 2011, 10:48 PM
On my i7 Macbook, I've found that Fairmount takes a maximum of 30mins to rip a dvd... Handbrake takes just over an hour. So I'm not sure, seems like there might be a setting that's wrong?

Thanks for the reply. You're right. I started keeping time more carefully, and I've been able to rip using Fairmount in about half the time I can rip and encode using Handbrake. So I'm now ripping during the day and encoding at night and making much faster progress. Being diligent, I can get through 25 DVDs per day, which makes this process seem somewhat less daunting.

Chundles
Feb 20, 2011, 10:53 PM
On my i7 Macbook, I've found that Fairmount takes a maximum of 30mins to rip a dvd... Handbrake takes just over an hour. So I'm not sure, seems like there might be a setting that's wrong?

Fairmount is ripping the DVD. Handbrake is encoding the video into another format.

Totally different process and result.

RaceTripper
Feb 21, 2011, 08:12 AM
Fairmount is ripping the DVD. Handbrake is encoding the video into another format.

Totally different process and result.+1

I've been ripping my DVDs with Fairmount. Then they get encoded using Handbrake. It's a 2-step process. But I keep the rips so I can re-encode with other profiles if I need to, without having to rip again.

rayward
Feb 21, 2011, 08:23 AM
Is that using the internal slot-loader on your i7 or using and external?

'Allo mate.

The HD transcodes are using a pre-ripped file. The DVD transcodes are using either the slot load or the external. There was a suggestion, in this thread or another, that it's better to rip DVDs first and then transcode as it saves wear and tear on the drive itself. Makes sense to me.

RedElectro
Feb 21, 2011, 12:09 PM
Fairmount is ripping the DVD. Handbrake is encoding the video into another format.

Totally different process and result.

You're quite right. I was just using this as an example of times for RayWard.

Also - I'm using exactly the same process with the "Batch Automator Script" (from the sticky thread) ripping using Fairmount during the day and encoding with Handbrake through the night. It's a lot easier.

powerman
Feb 21, 2011, 02:04 PM
where is the youtube video for this. I am trying to understand this but have not had much experiance with this, so i went to youtube for help. Nothing there. Could someone do a youtube video for the process of ripping and encoding? Would help out a lot.

RaceTripper
Feb 21, 2011, 02:06 PM
where is the youtube video for this. I am trying to understand this but have not had much experiance with this, so i went to youtube for help. Nothing there. Could someone do a youtube video for the process of ripping and encoding? Would help out a lot.Look at Post #2 of this thread. It has a link to a step by step tutorial for doing this. Just follow that. I was up and running with it in less than 30 minutes.

powerman
Feb 21, 2011, 02:26 PM
that is what i am following. Do you have it all set up as one automation or a couple?

RaceTripper
Feb 21, 2011, 02:48 PM
that is what i am following. Do you have it all set up as one automation or a couple?I use Batch Rip to rip DVDs/BRDs. Then I use Batch Encode. For TV Shows I also use Batch Rename and Tag TV Items. All as explained in the tutorial.

RedElectro
Feb 21, 2011, 05:15 PM
Yeah... I got stuck at first, but it's not that bad. Just make sure you download all the correct programs and make sure the paths are correct in Automator.

One thing I couldn't find (at first) were the actual services themselves, then I realised they were in the library under my username, not the general library for the computer.

I also didn't download the HandbrakeCLI at first, just the normal version... once I'd done that it run fine.

It's not that difficult once you get going.

powerman
Feb 21, 2011, 05:23 PM
i can get it to run in automator but not when i put the disc in it will not find the batch rip movie file, but i am doing tv shows and i select tv show in the opening box. Any ideas?

RaceTripper
Feb 21, 2011, 05:38 PM
i can get it to run in automator but not when i put the disc in it will not find the batch rip movie file, but i am doing tv shows and i select tv show in the opening box. Any ideas?Have you started the "Batch Rip Dispatcher" service from the Services menu?

powerman
Feb 21, 2011, 05:40 PM
yes i have but in the terminal it is telling me that it is makemkv is not there, but i am not doing bd so it should not matter, but i am installing it now.

RaceTripper
Feb 21, 2011, 05:47 PM
yes i have but in the terminal it is telling me that it is makemkv is not there, but i am not doing bd so it should not matter, but i am installing it now.
It worked fine for me without makemkv. I didn't install it until I got a BRD player. Maybe you checked off the option to use makemkv for DVDs?

c.greene914
Feb 21, 2011, 05:47 PM
I started in October, so far I have ripped, encoded and added over 472 movies and 1,371 tv episodes.

My process has been
Rip with MTR or Ripit
Encode with Handbrake ( movies ATV2 preset, TV shows high profile).
Use identify2 to tag and add to iTunes.

I have a 4TB ext FireWire drive, I have used 1.29 TB so far.

A few of the DVD's I have used DVDFab on my windows laptop.

Do you know that Handbrake will convert it straight from the disc? MTR/Ripit are unnecessary.

OttawaGuy
Feb 25, 2011, 09:26 AM
Do you know that Handbrake will convert it straight from the disc? MTR/Ripit are unnecessary.

Yes, but if you want to que many tiles and have them rip unattended it is nice to get the title(s) on the desktop.

CylonGlitch
Feb 25, 2011, 11:26 AM
I have two PC's at home that I RIP the DVD's with. What I do is rip to an external hard drive (I have three of them, 2 x 160GB and 1 x 500GB [small USB powered drives]). The two PCs run ripping drives and I plop in new disks every 10 to 15 minutes. The resulting files are stored directly on the external drive so no need to copy it. During the week, I have one machine that I try to rip 15 movies a day with, another that I keep ripping (to the 500GB drive).

At night, I unplug the drive and move it to my MacBookPro i7 (it is my work machine so during the day it is doing other things). From there I use the Batch Rename for the movies -- takes a few minutes, not bad. Then I run the Batch Encode. BUT what I have done, is I take the third drive (160GB) and I created a "Batch Encode" directory on it, and I then create a symbolic link to it where the real "Batch Encode" directory SHOULD be. This way it writes directly to the external disk and not the internal disk that can't store much on it (and saves time of copying). I use symbolic links because until I got the process down, I was switching the function of each drive around and thus I wouldn't have to change the automator script each time. I let the encoding run all night; it can easily do 15 movies and the output files are stored on the external drive. In the morning, I take the output drive and connect it to my iTunes library server (old windows laptop) and have it import the movies into iTunes (takes a good hour or so -- it's old and it is transferring 20+GB of data). I reformat the RIP drive with the 15 movies on it, and start again.

At the end of the week, I take the 500GB drive that now has 50+ movies on it, and do the same process but this time there are more movies because my work computer is free all weekend. Thus the 50+ moves are encoded in about 35ish hours. And the 50+ output files only take up about 100gb of space so they fit nicely on the 160gb drive.

It's a nice setup; every day at least 15 new movies and on the weekend another 50. Or about 125 movies a week. Not bad.

Only two gotchas.
1) on the PC side, the software rips the movies and stores them into directories based on the volume label of the disk. Some have useless volume labels such as "VNWBPC134" and a few have "VIDEO_TS" as the label. Fortunately the app lets me change the filename before it starts; I just have to watch when inserting the disk. A few times I didn't and go through 15 movies only to find 1 labeled VIDEO_TS. . . I had to go back and figure out what it was.

2) A few movies wouldn't RIP right, so need to keep out on movies that don't encode, or encode and are only a few MB in size. These, for now, I put aside and will try to RIP on the Mac later. So far I think there are 4 movies (one of which won't rip because the kids scratched it).

It's not that bad of task, it takes time, but it is a fixed time and once it is done, it's done.