PDA

View Full Version : System Profiler in Lion




Blakeco123
Feb 26, 2011, 05:00 PM
has anyone gone to System profiler yet in lion, because they have changed it completely. it looks lie it would be much easier for a consumer to under stand now.
Also I think apple will finally be giving instructions on how to upgrade ram
but when you click it it tells you the page can be found on apple.com



CarsonGallo
Feb 26, 2011, 05:04 PM
The reason the web page isn't ready is because Lion hasn't gone public and they're not gonna post the online help manual and reveal everything before they officially completely release it.

SandboxGeneral
Feb 26, 2011, 05:04 PM
It certainly has that iOS feel to it by the looks of it, and not that it's a bad thing though.

Blakeco123
Feb 26, 2011, 05:05 PM
The reason the web page isn't ready is because Lion hasn't gone public and they're not gonna post the online help manual and reveal everything before they officially completely release it.

Im am aware of that.

grapes911
Feb 26, 2011, 05:06 PM
System Profiler renamed to System Information; About This Mac sporting new look! (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1103899)