PDA

View Full Version : airport - wifi no 5.ghz ?




sascha h-k
Feb 27, 2011, 03:07 PM
got someone wifi (airport) running with 5ghz (n) with 10.7 ?

when i try to connect the mbp to my 5.ghz net, lion says no net ..



qubex
Mar 4, 2011, 03:44 PM
Likewise, same situation: 10.7 developer preview, 802.11n network at 5GHz no dice.

On two machines (MacBookPro 13" and MacBookAir 11").

Clearly a flaw. I'm almost relived to find somebody else is experiencing the same problem. It means they'll fix it at some point. :cool:

saguakid
Mar 4, 2011, 05:24 PM
got someone wifi (airport) running with 5ghz (n) with 10.7 ?

when i try to connect the mbp to my 5.ghz net, lion says no net ..

yeah,i have it on 5gz,go to airport utility-wireless press option key then go to radio mode and will give u many options

alvarodonaire
Mar 4, 2011, 05:27 PM
I also have it on 5 ghz.

RemarkabLee
Mar 10, 2011, 10:49 AM
Clean install (not upgraded) on '10 MacBook Air seems to join the 5GHz network only if it is advertising the SSID (i.e. closed network is not ticked in advanced settings on the AirPort Extreme). As soon as I check the 'closed network' box, only the 2.4GHz network can be found and joined. Note that I use a different wifi network name/SSID for 2.4GHz and 5Ghz - both are added to the MBA wireless networks profile list.

Shorties
Mar 10, 2011, 03:41 PM
My (Late) 2007 Macbook Pro with an upgraded install to the developer preview of Lion has no problem seeing and connecting to my 5GHz 802.11n network from my dual band airport extreme.

RemarkabLee
Mar 10, 2011, 04:26 PM
My (Late) 2007 Macbook Pro with an upgraded install to the developer preview of Lion has no problem seeing and connecting to my 5GHz 802.11n network from my dual band airport extreme.

Are you advertising your SSID (by default) or have you selected 'closed' on the AirPort Utility app? (see my previous post)

kepner
Mar 10, 2011, 04:26 PM
I clean-installed the Lion dev preview on a new iMac today. During the OS X setup process, I couldn't connect to my dual-band AirPort's 5GHz network (the network is "closed" / hidden SSID). But, after the setup process, I was able to connect to the same network through the Network prefpane.

Shorties
Mar 11, 2011, 11:41 PM
Are you advertising your SSID (by default) or have you selected 'closed' on the AirPort Utility app? (see my previous post)

Im advertising my SSID, it is not set as closed.