PDA

View Full Version : [Resolved] Does anyone know why "MTMD" is using all my CPU?




jake4ever
Feb 27, 2011, 11:58 PM
Hi all,

I am using a Macbook 5,1. 2.0 Ghz, 2gb ram...

All of a sudden my computer gets super hot and all CPU is being used by "MTMD"
HELP!



simsaladimbamba
Feb 28, 2011, 12:07 AM
"How to maximise your MacRumors troubleshooting experience" (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=205018) created by mad jew in 2006

A more descriptive and precise thread title will help cater to the right audience and get you more responses. (see rule #3 under How do I get help with a hardware or software problem (http://guides.macrumors.com/Help:MacRumors_FAQ#How_do_I_get_help_with_a_hardware_or_software_problem.3F))
To edit your thread title, just click on the http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/buttons/edit.gif button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the "Go Advanced" button below your message.

Have you also taken a look at MRoogle (http://mroogle.edesignuk.com/), since that question may have been asked several times?

Which user is running "MTMD"? And are you sure it is called "MTMD" and not "mds"? "mds" is the Spotlight indexing service and runs for a while after first boot.

jake4ever
Feb 28, 2011, 09:11 AM
Which user is running "MTMD"? And are you sure it is called "MTMD" and not "mds"? "mds" is the Spotlight indexing service and runs for a while after first boot.

MTMD. This is the 3rd- 4th boot...

tourada
Feb 28, 2011, 09:17 AM
Take a screenshot.

simsaladimbamba
Feb 28, 2011, 09:25 AM
It seems to be part of the Time Machine "backupd.bundle". Do you run Time Machine with Mac OS X 10.7?
It seems to be not running in Mac OS X 10.6, but only 10.7, though I don't run TM on 10.7 or 10.6. It is not even part of the 10.6 "backupd.bundle" as it is in 10.7.

ayeying
Feb 28, 2011, 09:28 AM
you should ask the Apple's Developers Forums instead of asking here. They'll have better answers then us.

that's assuming you didn't just pirate the damned thing...

tourada
Feb 28, 2011, 09:36 AM
you should ask the Apple's Developers Forums instead of asking here. They'll have better answers then us.

that's assuming you didn't just pirate the damned thing...
Agreed. If you have an account, here's the link:

https://devforums.apple.com/community/mac/lion

If not, well consider getting the account. The developer forums help.

seajack0
Feb 28, 2011, 04:05 PM
1. I have found that this is tied to the new "local snapshot" feature of time machine, which is enabled regardless of whether or not you use TimeMachine.

System Preferences > Time Machine > Options, Deselect Create Local Snapshots, restart. Fixed the problem for me!

2. You just really don't need to question where people are getting their copies of Lion. There's no point other than to just give yourself some sort of false sense of satisfaction. People who put alpha stage software on their machines are all clearly hobbyists. Don't hate your own kind.

jake4ever
Mar 1, 2011, 04:54 PM
1. I have found that this is tied to the new "local snapshot" feature of time machine, which is enabled regardless of whether or not you use TimeMachine.

System Preferences > Time Machine > Options, Deselect Create Local Snapshots, restart. Fixed the problem for me!

2. You just really don't need to question where people are getting their copies of Lion. There's no point other than to just give yourself some sort of false sense of satisfaction. People who put alpha stage software on their machines are all clearly hobbyists. Don't hate your own kind.

Thanks! And no, I do not have a developer account, because I was invited to test the seed from Apple (I know a lot of the people there, and NOBODY answers their phones...) :D