PDA

View Full Version : 10.7 (Lion) Preview - List of programs that do not work




walshlink
Mar 2, 2011, 03:35 AM
If you PM me what programs don't work, I'll add it to the list. If it is not on the list, then it works or I haven't gotten word that it doesn't.

Posted Date: Feb 24, 2011
Build: 11A390

1Password - safari extension (chrome works fine)
Parallels 6 - needs this workaround (http://kb.parallels.com/10001)
Click to Flash - safari extension
Dropbox - needs hack (http://37prime.wordpress.com/2011/02...mac-os-x-lion/)
WebKit Nightly Builds
JITouch Preference Pane
smcFanControl
Little Snitch 2.3.3
My Living Desktop
gfxcardstatus - buggy
Logic Pro Studio
Mainstage
HotSpot Shield
Gruml
iPhoto 9.1.1
Marine Aquarium 3 Screensaver
3D Desktop Aquarium
Evernote
Winclone
Chax
Skype - buggy
Simple EXIF Viewer



DoFoT9
Mar 2, 2011, 03:52 AM
this is a great list!

Winclone does not work.


-------
known working from me.
•Air Video Server
• AirPlay
• AJA System Test
• All2MP3
• App Cleaner
• AppFresh
• ArpSpyX
• BetterTouchTool
• Bigpond Menubar
• BluePhoneElite 2
• Cloud
• Colloquy
• Conversation
• Cyberduck
• Facebook Notifications
• Flow
• Fluid
• Geekbench
• MTR
• PS3 MS
• SKype
• Smultron
• Split & Concat
• SquidMan
• Super Docker
• TeamViewer
• TSMuxer
• TunnelBlick
• UnRarX
• Video Monkey
• VLC

overall i think compatibility is pretty decent.

kristoffer4
Mar 22, 2011, 04:43 AM
this is a great list!

Winclone does not work.


-------
known working from me.
•Air Video Server
• AirPlay
• AJA System Test
• All2MP3
• App Cleaner
• AppFresh
• ArpSpyX
• BetterTouchTool
• Bigpond Menubar
• BluePhoneElite 2
• Cloud
• Colloquy
• Conversation
• Cyberduck
• Facebook Notifications
• Flow
• Fluid
• Geekbench
• MTR
• PS3 MS
• SKype
• Smultron
• Split & Concat
• SquidMan
• Super Docker
• TeamViewer
• TSMuxer
• TunnelBlick
• UnRarX
• Video Monkey
• VLC

overall i think compatibility is pretty decent.


Glad to see that Facebook Notifications works! Since they stopped developing on it.

AlphaDogg
Apr 18, 2011, 05:46 PM
On 10.7 developer preview 2 with the update installed, Skype does not work at all.

superericla
Apr 18, 2011, 06:20 PM
On 10.7 developer preview 2 with the update installed, Skype does not work at all.

That's odd. Skype is having no problems for me.

bushido
Apr 18, 2011, 07:55 PM
Hotspot Shield is so unfortunate and annoying, i basically need it on every streaming site and Skype is working for me, just not connecting ^^

G-Money
Apr 18, 2011, 08:31 PM
I couldn't get FaceTime working properly.

Well, as far as MY end is concerned in Lion, it worked fine. But the person I was trying to talk to only heard feedback on their end. The video was fine, though

AlphaDogg
Apr 18, 2011, 10:49 PM
Skype is working for me, just not connecting ^^

That's what I meant. It is stuck on "signing in."

NameUndecided
Apr 18, 2011, 10:51 PM
Netflix streaming hasn't worked on any of the preview versions so far on either Firefox or Safari (DRM error message), and it's [probably, likely] to do with Microsoft Silverlight. I don't know for sure what else uses Silverlight, but their main site wasn't working 100% for me either.

Burgess07
Apr 18, 2011, 11:02 PM
Netflix streaming hasn't worked on any of the preview versions so far on either Firefox or Safari (DRM error message), and it's [probably, likely] to do with Microsoft Silverlight. I don't know for sure what else uses Silverlight, but their main site wasn't working 100% for me either.

Weird. Netflix is working fine for me.

happyslayer
Apr 18, 2011, 11:07 PM
Just got Lion installed on my MBA 11" and all seems to be good so far. It took about 5 times before Disk Utility in 10.6.7 would split my existing partition. But it finally worked and all is working.

A quick question after seeing this list...

So does iPhoto 9.1.1 truly not work? I have 9.1 installed at this moment and it wants to update to 9.1.1.

Should I say no right now. I actually really kind of want iPhoto to work for the next few days.

Thanks in advance.

mikemac11
Apr 18, 2011, 11:32 PM
To have skype work on Lion open advanced preferences and disable hotspot detection. Relaunch.

NameUndecided
Apr 18, 2011, 11:50 PM
Weird. Netflix is working fine for me.

I would find that re-assuring if I hadn't tried all I can think of in getting it to work in Lion. Do you have your Lion setup on a second partition (like I do), or in some other way?
I've tried all variations of having Silverlight installed on Lion instead of trying to carry it through from my Snow Leopard partition; uninstalling Silverlight on Snow Leopard; testing on Firefox and Safari… I googled the "DRM" error code and those solutions didn't work.
Honestly, it would be a bigger deal if it didn't work on my Snow Leopard partition anymore either, but it does. I'm just surprised to hear that it works for someone without problems.

So I guess it isn't Silverlight's fault after all. ;)

Burgess07
Apr 19, 2011, 12:10 AM
I would find that re-assuring if I hadn't tried all I can think of in getting it to work in Lion. Do you have your Lion setup on a second partition (like I do), or in some other way?
I've tried all variations of having Silverlight installed on Lion instead of trying to carry it through from my Snow Leopard partition; uninstalling Silverlight on Snow Leopard; testing on Firefox and Safari… I googled the "DRM" error code and those solutions didn't work.
Honestly, it would be a bigger deal if it didn't work on my Snow Leopard partition anymore either, but it does. I'm just surprised to hear that it works for someone without problems.

So I guess it isn't Silverlight's fault after all. ;)

Yes, I do have Lion installed on a separate partition. I don't have any suggestions to get silverlight working though. :confused:

dethmaShine
Apr 19, 2011, 03:47 AM
Skype has been working flawlessly.

Best, delete the app and other resource files (plist+application support if any) and try again.

Also, skype does that sometimes on SL as well; opens up but does not connect. Just delete it properly and reinstall. :)

If anyone's looking for skype2.8, let me know and I'll send you a link for the same.

Regards

kftrainer
Apr 19, 2011, 06:24 AM
Skype has been working flawlessly.

Best, delete the app and other resource files (plist+application support if any) and try again.

Also, skype does that sometimes on SL as well; opens up but does not connect. Just delete it properly and reinstall. :)

If anyone's looking for skype2.8, let me know and I'll send you a link for the same.

Regards

I would love to have 1 Password work in my Safari 5.1 on Lion is there a option for backward compatabliity , does any one have a link to get one that works in Safari 5.1

mrapplegate
Apr 19, 2011, 09:19 AM
Just got Lion installed on my MBA 11" and all seems to be good so far. It took about 5 times before Disk Utility in 10.6.7 would split my existing partition. But it finally worked and all is working.

A quick question after seeing this list...

So does iPhoto 9.1.1 truly not work? I have 9.1 installed at this moment and it wants to update to 9.1.1.

Should I say no right now. I actually really kind of want iPhoto to work for the next few days.

Thanks in advance.
iPhoto 9.1.1(531) works fine for me.

dethmaShine
Apr 19, 2011, 01:28 PM
Dropbox runs on DP2 update 2, perfectly. Never tried on previous versions.

EDIT: Without any hacks.

JimKirk
Apr 19, 2011, 08:19 PM
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8H7 Safari/6533.18.5)

Add any java app.
Webex
Logmein
Join.me

I like being on the edge but my job is becoming really difficult without these.

gregr209
Apr 20, 2011, 12:31 AM
Blogo doesn't work at all. As soon as I open it I get a crash report.

DoFoT9
Apr 20, 2011, 03:16 PM
Glad to see that Facebook Notifications works! Since they stopped developing on it.

oh? seriously? i did not know this!!

bushido
Apr 20, 2011, 04:15 PM
does redsnow work? to jailbreak the iPhone i mean ^^ the last time i tried before DP 2 it always crashed my laptop

MacRenegade
Apr 21, 2011, 06:08 AM
Anything that's dependent on MacFUSE (ExpanDrive, Transmit when connected to servers using NTFS) doesn't work because of the 64-bit kernel.

Mush055
May 19, 2011, 09:54 PM
Hey how are u ppl, I'm new to this site & was just looking around for an answer & would be very thankful if someone on here could happen to help me out ???
First of all I have Lion D Ver2 I can't seem to run Ableton Live 8.21 & Also have a prob running Logic Pro 9 Ver 9.13 ( Big box ) & can't load Loops/ Samples on Soundtrack pro.... If any 1 can help me out on a how to or a fix as I said I'll be most thankful !!!!! :cool:

pslocom
May 19, 2011, 11:23 PM
I have smcFanControl working great on Build 11A459e (DP3 I believe).

perquesta
May 20, 2011, 12:51 AM
When I attempt to load premium content dictionaries in Babylon 3, I get the attached prompt saying that "Firefox extension required" and a button labeled "install". However, pressing the label does nothing.

By the way, I use Safari and don't have Firefex installed.

Shazaam!
May 20, 2011, 10:46 AM
The latest build of 1Password appears to be working with safari 5.1. Now an extension, was a plug-in.

Yamcha
May 20, 2011, 04:29 PM
Working
Doom 3
Quake 4
Quake 3
Halo Combat Evolved
Photoshop CS5
Illustrator CS5
Adium 1.4
Speed Download
Transmit
Coda
Transmission
VLC Player
Stuff It Expander
App Zapper
Toast Titanium 11
Stunt Mania Reloaded
Not Working
Half Life 2 + Episode 1 & 2
Portal
Mini Ninjas
Prince Of Persia 4
Dragon Age 2
Borderlands
Visual Boy Advanced
Snes9x Emulator

minik
May 20, 2011, 05:47 PM
Cisco Clean Access Agent (4.7.3.522)

munakib
May 22, 2011, 08:16 AM
Google Chrome does not work!

mrapplegate
May 22, 2011, 09:56 AM
Google Chrome does not work!

Chrome works for me as does Chromium and the Canary builds.

mutchy126
May 24, 2011, 02:03 PM
If you PM me what programs don't work, I'll add it to the list. If it is not on the list, then it works or I haven't gotten word that it doesn't.

Posted Date: Feb 24, 2011
Build: 11A390

1Password - safari extension (chrome works fine)
Parallels 6 - needs this workaround (http://kb.parallels.com/10001)
Click to Flash - safari extension
Dropbox - needs hack (http://37prime.wordpress.com/2011/02...mac-os-x-lion/)
WebKit Nightly Builds
JITouch Preference Pane
smcFanControl
Little Snitch 2.3.3
My Living Desktop
gfxcardstatus - buggy
Logic Pro Studio
Mainstage
HotSpot Shield
Gruml
iPhoto 9.1.1
Marine Aquarium 3 Screensaver
3D Desktop Aquarium
Evernote
Winclone
Chax
Skype - buggy
Simple EXIF Viewer

Oh No, DropBox does not work! :(

mrapplegate
May 24, 2011, 02:16 PM
Oh No, DropBox does not work! :(
Dropbox 1.2.0 works without any hack just fine.

doctor-don
May 29, 2011, 07:40 PM
Does anyone know whether AppleWorks 6 (or any other PowerPC app) work with Lion? I can convert my multitude of spreadsheets into Numbers, but the database files don't have an easy transfer.

mrapplegate
May 29, 2011, 07:50 PM
Does anyone know whether AppleWorks 6 (or any other PowerPC app) work with Lion? I can convert my multitude of spreadsheets into Numbers, but the database files don't have an easy transfer.

Rosetta is not included in Lion, so no PowerPC applications will work.

doctor-don
May 29, 2011, 10:37 PM
Does anyone know whether AppleWorks 6 (or any other PowerPC app) work with Lion? I can convert my multitude of spreadsheets into Numbers, but the database files don't have an easy transfer.

Rosetta is not included in Lion, so no PowerPC applications will work.

Thanks for the reply.

antmarobel
May 30, 2011, 02:07 PM
My Living Desktop developer has released a version compatible last week. It's working fine, without any bug so far.:p

By the way, any news on which screensaver is running ok on Lion?

roland.g
Jun 8, 2011, 11:56 AM
Any word on which version of MTR works. 2.66 (old) 3.0 R14 or 4.x.

kristoffers4
Jun 8, 2011, 01:45 PM
Dropbox works just fine,
gfxCardStatus doesn't work, it indicates the wrong GPU half of the time...

3goldens
Jun 8, 2011, 02:11 PM
smcFanControl works fine on dp4

ScubaCinci
Jun 8, 2011, 02:30 PM
I wonder if haxies Fruitmenu and Windowshade will work? :confused: Generally, whenever is there is a major update, they break and Unsanity takes forever to make updates.

Firen
Jun 8, 2011, 02:33 PM
Screenflow doesn't work (at least for me). I always end up having a black screen and only my mouse can be seen moving around.

bushido
Jun 8, 2011, 02:33 PM
THANK GOD Hotspot Shield finally got an update, hulu and vevo is working again for me YAy

roland.g
Jun 8, 2011, 03:44 PM
I wonder if haxies Fruitmenu and Windowshade will work? :confused: Generally, whenever is there is a major update, they break and Unsanity takes forever to make updates.

I gave up on Unsanity stuff 2 OS revisions ago. They hopelessly and unbearably slow. Sorry.

cambookpro
Jun 8, 2011, 04:09 PM
Any more news on Parallels 6?
Still not working? Would like to know.

FPSDavid
Jun 8, 2011, 04:45 PM
iPhoto crashes immediately upon open for me.

davidjearly
Jun 8, 2011, 05:47 PM
Final Cut Studio? Adobe Master Suite? Are they working?

mrapplegate
Jun 8, 2011, 05:57 PM
iPhoto crashes immediately upon open for me.

Which version? 9.1 worked fine for me, and the new 9.2 for iCloud support works fine.

kirky29
Jun 8, 2011, 08:00 PM
Windows Live Mesh doesn't work for me.
The only app I really need now!

KG4MXV
Jul 16, 2011, 01:25 PM
OK I just updated to 10.7 and found that preview doesn't work or Vuse
I did find that Micro torrent works great. :)

dagamer34
Jul 16, 2011, 01:27 PM
gfxcardstatus works with the 2.1.0 beta.

Cybervamp
Jul 17, 2011, 10:19 AM
I can't get "iTunes" to work properly.
It's very sluggish and freezes sometimes.
Also couldn't get "AppTrap" to work at all.

Draeconis
Jul 17, 2011, 10:59 AM
not working

CCleaner OSX beta
Onyx (Though there's a beta for 10.7 which works)
Diablo II (PPC code)
Logic Studio (with Logic Pro 8) (Won't install, when copying across it and running, it actually blocks the app running!)

working

Ableton Live 8.2.2
Chrome
Handbrake 0.9.5 x86_64
VLC 1.1.11 x64
Seashore 0.5.1
Reason 5.0.1
VDMX5 b7.5.8
Filezilla 3.5.0
Airfoil 4.5.1
Virtualbox 4.0.12
Last.fm 1.5.4
Spotify
Perian 1.2.2
Growl 1.2.2
Soundflower 1.5.2
Sophos 7.3.1C
Steam

stuff you can hack to get working

Warcraft III (UB, PPC Installer and Updater)

Currently, you can install and update W3 in SL, then pull it across to a Lion partition, and it'll run fine. Blizzard are apparently working on a UB/Intel updater, not heard anything about an UB/Intel installer yet, but fingers crossed!

Cougarcat
Jul 17, 2011, 11:12 AM
Warcraft III is universal. Update to the latest version. You can also get an intel installer on battle.net.

Draeconis
Jul 17, 2011, 11:46 AM
Warcraft III is universal. Update to the latest version. You can also get an intel installer on battle.net.

I can't see an Intel installer for Warcraft III on bnet? Downloaded the game from them and the installer is PPC.

Cougarcat
Jul 17, 2011, 12:14 PM
I can't see an Intel installer for Warcraft III on bnet? Downloaded the game from them and the installer is PPC.

Log into your account and add Warcraft III by entering your CD Key.

Draeconis
Jul 17, 2011, 12:15 PM
Done that mate, and the game you download from them has a PPC installer, not intel :(

edit: heard back from Blizzard, they advised me to look into Boot Camp (!) so, they're not gonna release an Intel Installer any time soon.

Cougarcat
Jul 17, 2011, 05:25 PM
Not sure why they told you to use Bootcamp. :rolleyes: If you have access to another machine with SL or SL partition, you could install and patch the game on that and then bring it over to Lion. Patched, the game works fine in Lion.

Draeconis
Jul 17, 2011, 05:34 PM
Ooh, nice idea, why didn't I think of that lol.

Yeah, not sure why they said Boot Camp, I'd rather have a small SL partition (I need to install it anyway for Diablo II :P)

I've got it installed on my other Mac, I'll pull it across from there tomorrow and see what happens! Cheers :)

Might try that with Logic Studio too, though that dumps loads of stuff in /Library, might not like being moved like that lol

sjinsjca
Jul 17, 2011, 05:47 PM
There's a quick way to identify precisely which applications on your system will need replacing. How to Quickly Vet your Applications for Lion Compatibility (and Why You Should) (http://unvexed.blogspot.com/2011/07/how-to-quickly-vet-your-applications.html)

Cougarcat
Jul 17, 2011, 06:02 PM
There's a quick way to identify precisely which applications on your system will need replacing. How to Quickly Vet your Applications for Lion Compatibility (and Why You Should) (http://unvexed.blogspot.com/2011/07/how-to-quickly-vet-your-applications.html)

Thee's an easier way, just go to system profiler and sort by kind.

eifer
Jul 17, 2011, 08:50 PM
anyone using quicksilver?

throttlemeister
Jul 18, 2011, 12:12 AM
gfxcardstatus works with the 2.1.0 beta.

2.0.1 non-beta works fine too.

cmChimera
Jul 18, 2011, 02:39 AM
2.0.1 non-beta works fine too.

No it doesn't. How do I find this beta?

throttlemeister
Jul 18, 2011, 02:55 AM
No it doesn't. How do I find this beta?

2.0.1 is the version that I am running, and it works just fine on Lion GM.

cmChimera
Jul 18, 2011, 03:14 AM
2.0.1 is the version that I am running, and it works just fine on Lion GM.

Ok. Well I have that version, and it doesn't work at all. So I want the beta personally.

throttlemeister
Jul 18, 2011, 03:57 AM
Ok. Well I have that version, and it doesn't work at all. So I want the beta personally.

https://github.com/codykrieger/gfxCardStatus/wiki/v2.1-Beta-Information

cmChimera
Jul 18, 2011, 06:23 AM
https://github.com/codykrieger/gfxCardStatus/wiki/v2.1-Beta-Information

Thanks much.

ww1971
Jul 18, 2011, 07:48 AM
I read in the DAZ forums, that Bryce 7 for mac may not work properly with Lion. But I have windows 7 via bootcamp and use the windows version of bryce 7 on windows 7 so I should be okay.

Is there a chance of bryce for mac being updated to work with lion in the future?

dlimes13
Jul 18, 2011, 07:54 AM
Couple of things, in regard to gfxcardstatus, works fine for the most part for me. Occasionally, I go to switch video cards and I have to select dynamic then the card I want for it to kick in.

Also, AJA System Test still does not work. Any suggestions?

pachecf
Jul 18, 2011, 08:46 AM
I guess one of my questions was answered by the first post, that iwebkit has problems. But I notices strange behaviors on other sites like the search box when using the iPhone simulator. When I use Safari desktop application on a site with iwebkit on form objects like a pick list, all pick list items appear on a single line.

I had to turn off the auto correct option for it to work.
here is a video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_JOTo26Y8cE

benpatient
Jul 18, 2011, 02:14 PM
Command Workstation doesn't work, and neither do EFI Fiery-based printer drivers. There is no way to install the drivers as they required Rosetta.

Draeconis
Jul 18, 2011, 02:55 PM
Not sure why they told you to use Bootcamp. :rolleyes: If you have access to another machine with SL or SL partition, you could install and patch the game on that and then bring it over to Lion. Patched, the game works fine in Lion.

Just as an update, I've been speaking to Blizzard about Warcraft III and Lion. They've told me a UB/Intel updater is in the works, but I've reopened the ticket to point out that's not much help as you can't patch a game you can't install!

Blizzard's track record in this department is very good, so I'm holding out for a standalone app to install the game (which they did for Diablo II), and a BNUpdate.app compiled for UB/Intel.

PicanteGamer
Jul 18, 2011, 02:58 PM
CrossOver Games (which is very good, by the way) is unresponsive on 10.7. The devs say there's an update already in the beta stage which should restore compatibility. Fingers crossed! Gotta get back to my Guild Wars. ;)

wovel
Jul 21, 2011, 11:40 AM
Cisco Clean Access Agent (4.7.3.522)

Still have not seen a working update from Cisco on this.

OH Mac Fan
Jul 21, 2011, 11:59 AM
iTap VNC has apparently stopped working remotely and locally. Has anyone else had this problem? It just hangs at the "connecting to network" login.

shawniefresh88
Jul 21, 2011, 12:03 PM
when using Quicktime, it would freeze on me all the time.

jborko
Jul 23, 2011, 08:28 AM
Good source of information:

http://roaringapps.com/apps:table

Shivetya
Jul 23, 2011, 08:31 AM
Any more news on Parallels 6?
Still not working? Would like to know.

Mine works fine. Used it just last night to update some games on my bootcamp partition without having to boot into windows. I am using Windows 7 in my VM on a first get i5 quad with 8g ram

Tinmen
Jul 24, 2011, 01:35 PM
iTap VNC has apparently stopped working remotely and locally. Has anyone else had this problem? It just hangs at the "connecting to network" login.

Yup, not sure exactly when it began though. I planned to upgrade to LION Server. iTap VNC was working under SL. Used it last Saturday morning. Later that day and just before downloading LION I ran the last series of SL updates for my Mac mini. After applying four SL updates I then ran a check of my applications. Usually login to this server using iTap VNC. That is when I noticed it no longer worked. Just as you described hangs at the "connecting to network" login and goes no further. Could not determine the cause. Checked another Mac we also used iTap VNC to connect with. It too was just updated with latest SL updates. It too no longer works with iTap VNC.

So, downloaded and installed RealVNC and it works fine with SL on all impacted Macs.

Went ahead with the LION upgrade on two Macs, iMac and my Mac mini server. Wasn't as smooth as I had hoped. iTap VNC doesn't work while RealVNC had issues initially. Could not connect using RealVNC until I rebooted Mac mini server into a "safe mode". Once done I could connect using RealVNC. Rebooted the server and then RealVNC began to work on full resolution screen.

As for iTap VNC I guess we'll have to wait for an update. Playing with the various settings did not change anything.

Michaelgtrusa
Jul 24, 2011, 01:45 PM
Gimp is dead.

Violator22
Jul 24, 2011, 01:53 PM
Avidemux is not working

13" MBP 2011, 8gb Ram

fgullama
Jul 26, 2011, 09:43 AM
Yup, not sure exactly when it began though. I planned to upgrade to LION Server. iTap VNC was working under SL. Used it last Saturday morning. Later that day and just before downloading LION I ran the last series of SL updates for my Mac mini. After applying four SL updates I then ran a check of my applications. Usually login to this server using iTap VNC. That is when I noticed it no longer worked. Just as you described hangs at the "connecting to network" login and goes no further. Could not determine the cause. Checked another Mac we also used iTap VNC to connect with. It too was just updated with latest SL updates. It too no longer works with iTap VNC.

So, downloaded and installed RealVNC and it works fine with SL on all impacted Macs.

Went ahead with the LION upgrade on two Macs, iMac and my Mac mini server. Wasn't as smooth as I had hoped. iTap VNC doesn't work while RealVNC had issues initially. Could not connect using RealVNC until I rebooted Mac mini server into a "safe mode". Once done I could connect using RealVNC. Rebooted the server and then RealVNC began to work on full resolution screen.

As for iTap VNC I guess we'll have to wait for an update. Playing with the various settings did not change anything.

From the reply I got from iTap VNC support, the update to fix Lion compatibility should be coming out soon (probably this week). They said they submitted the updated version to Apple last week and are waiting for the app to be approved and released by Apple.

Frank

jmcgeejr
Jul 26, 2011, 10:21 AM
From the reply I got from iTap VNC support, the update to fix Lion compatibility should be coming out soon (probably this week). They said they submitted the updated version to Apple last week and are waiting for the app to be approved and released by Apple.

Frank

It appears that a lot of the VNC products were broken with Lions new login method. As of now Jump desktop for my iphone is working but I have yet to find a working VNC client for my windows 7 box. Plus I am bummed it seems so many people say teamviewer works but when I use the full app after a while when I try to connect to my mini it just hangs for a while, then I look at mini says teamviewer crashed. I cant even connect to mini when it's loaded the teamviewer host app.

Huntn
Jul 26, 2011, 07:08 PM
Rosetta is not included in Lion, so no PowerPC applications will work.

Crapola! I have an extensive collection of files in a two half-page per paper page, landscape print front and back, linked text boxes that flow through the entire document- Appleworks template. I've been avoiding moving them over to Pages just cause it means work for me and up to Lion, AWs worked just fine. But now I will make the leap. Does anyone know of this kind of Pages template? A 40 page document or larger would be handy. :)
Thanks!
-Dave

Huntn
Jul 28, 2011, 05:05 PM
Does anyone know of this kind of Pages template? A 40 page document or larger would be handy. :)
Thanks!
-Dave

I'm in the final stages of tweaking a 40 page half page template as I described... :D

lrpgrant
Jul 31, 2011, 03:39 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fB8onmJhc2Y

mrtravel123
Aug 5, 2011, 07:54 PM
Is the older (better) version of Skype working with Lion? (This is version 2.8 that is more slim and doesn't take away a lot of screen real estate). Version 5.2 is the current version that nobody likes. I'd like to know because IF 2.8 does work, I'm going back to it ASAP.

????

splendidham
Aug 6, 2011, 10:53 PM
Is the older (better) version of Skype working with Lion? (This is version 2.8 that is more slim and doesn't take away a lot of screen real estate). Version 5.2 is the current version that nobody likes. I'd like to know because IF 2.8 does work, I'm going back to it ASAP.

????

Skype 2.8 is running for me. However, having said that it still isn't without flaw. Both days that I've used Skype on Lion, Skype eventually crashed after long calls. Making it worse is that I got the rainbow wheel of death popping up both times and when I tried to force quit, it crashed whatever else I was trying to use. So I end up needing to hard restart my mac. Im dreading switching over to Skype

Luna C
Aug 7, 2011, 05:13 AM
I'm using skype 2.8.0.866 without any problems. I haven't tried skype to phone yet but have used voice chat (skype to skype) and text.