PDA

View Full Version : Change Wifi Password




Blakeasd
Mar 5, 2011, 01:12 PM
By accident I entered the wrong wifi password. I need to change it so I can connect to wifi. I know how to do this on Snow Leopard, but I can't get it to work on Lion.
All Help Appreciated,
Thanks



Hellhammer
Mar 5, 2011, 01:17 PM
System Preferences > Network > Advanced... > Select your network > Click that small pencil icon next to + and - icons.

Blakeasd
Mar 5, 2011, 05:04 PM
What goes in the username field? I just want to change the password to connect because I entered it incorrectly the first time.

sparkie1506
Jul 28, 2011, 07:29 AM
System Preferences > Network > Advanced... > Select your network > Click that small pencil icon next to + and - icons.

I have done as you said.. System Preferences > Network > Advanced... > Select your network > but I don't see the pencil icon, am I missing something on my OS X Lion install or did they forget to add it :confused:

mrapplegate
Jul 28, 2011, 09:00 AM
I have done as you said.. System Preferences > Network > Advanced... > Select your network > but I don't see the pencil icon, am I missing something on my OS X Lion install or did they forget to add it :confused:

I don't see it there either. It used to be there. Just delete and add again.

sparkie1506
Jul 28, 2011, 09:04 AM
I don't see it there either. It used to be there. Just delete and add again.

I tried delete and add again but the old settings seem to be stored and it just adds the old settings. It there some way to hard delete?

mrapplegate
Jul 28, 2011, 09:06 AM
I tried delete and add again but the old settings seem to be stored and it just adds the old settings. It there some way to hard delete?

You deleted them, hit OK, then Apply on the screen before and it still saves the network?
Check your keychain and delete the entry there if above does not work.

sparkie1506
Jul 28, 2011, 09:09 AM
You deleted them, hit OK, then Apply on the screen before and it still saves the network?

Yes, all the old settings are still there, when I delete and click OK I even get asked for my password to check I am admin... still saves settings :confused:

mrapplegate
Jul 28, 2011, 09:10 AM
Yes, all the old settings are still there, when I delete and click OK I even get asked for my password to check I am admin... still saves settings :confused:

Try removing the password from the keychain.

mrapplegate
Jul 28, 2011, 09:14 AM
Uncheck , "Ask to join networks" on the Network Preferences pane. It should not prevent you from being able to delete it, but who knows.

sparkie1506
Jul 28, 2011, 09:15 AM
Try removing the password from the keychain.

OK that fixed it, bit long winded.. someone needs to tell Uncle Steve about that :)

Thanks for your help mrapplegate :)

mrapplegate
Jul 28, 2011, 09:16 AM
OK that fixed it, bit long winded.. someone needs to tell Uncle Steve about that :)

Thanks for your help mrapplegate :)

No problem. He said everything will be be fixed 10.7.1 :D

sparkie1506
Jul 28, 2011, 09:17 AM
No problem. He said everything will be be fixed 10.7.1 :D

Hope they wont be his famous last words :p

solarisc
Oct 7, 2011, 04:59 PM
I am using OS lion and did what the poster said but it didn't have the pencil icon, how am I going to get it to show the password. I need to retrieve the password from the wifi network very badly.

Thanks for all of your help

Rowf
Oct 8, 2011, 04:36 AM
I am using OS lion and did what the poster said but it didn't have the pencil icon, how am I going to get it to show the password. I need to retrieve the password from the wifi network very badly.

Thanks for all of your help

http://www.maclife.com/article/howtos/how_recover_passwords_mac_os_x_keychain_access

Choose system from the left column and enter your login and password.

Aaron122
Aug 14, 2012, 02:34 PM
I read and went through this thread, doing as you say. But when I got to Keychain, all my wireless networks were there except for the one I'm trying to change. It is definitely WPA-2 Personal and has the little lock on the side so it must have a password. But it seems that it's not in the Keychain Access.

ImAppalled
Aug 17, 2012, 04:45 AM
I read and went through this thread, doing as you say. But when I got to Keychain, all my wireless networks were there except for the one I'm trying to change. It is definitely WPA-2 Personal and has the little lock on the side so it must have a password. But it seems that it's not in the Keychain Access.


I'm having the exact same problem. I visited the link posted by Rowf and followed instructions -- when I get to the Keychain app, I see plenty of stored wifi passwords, but not the one I want.

The bottom line is that WIFI passwords are not editable/viewable through 'Network - Airport - Advanced'.

I'm using a Macbook running 10.7.4

Any ideas?


[[ Update -- I just tried going through the same process on my girlfriend's macbook running 10.6.1. On her Mac, the pencil icon DOES appear, allowing you to view/edit icons. So is this a 10.7 thing? ]]

allexp
Sep 4, 2012, 02:55 AM
I read and went through this thread, doing as you say. But when I got to Keychain, all my wireless networks were there except for the one I'm trying to change. It is definitely WPA-2 Personal and has the little lock on the side so it must have a password. But it seems that it's not in the Keychain Access.

In the Keychain look for it under System/All items.

vtmiller
Nov 8, 2012, 12:58 PM
In the Keychain look for it under System/All items.
This is it!!! Thank you.

Lu.17
Mar 6, 2013, 04:51 PM
Ignore the fact that your desired connection is check-marked in the drop down menu, and go to the bottom and select 'join network' - type in the name of the network you want and then you will be prompted for a password. This should allow you to reset.

James717
Aug 16, 2013, 01:50 AM
Ignore the fact that your desired connection is check-marked in the drop down menu, and go to the bottom and select 'join network' - type in the name of the network you want and then you will be prompted for a password. This should allow you to reset.



Mine isn't.

I have the Macbook Air 2013.

This is a very frustrating problem.

Why can't we have the option to re-input PASSWORD or FORGET the network????