PDA

View Full Version : Lion's ichat copied to SL?




logandzwon
Mar 8, 2011, 12:11 PM
Has anyone, or could some please try, back-porting ichat from Lion beta to SL?



ssn637
Mar 8, 2011, 12:45 PM
I don't think that will work. I tried to copy the Lion versions of Boot Camp, QuickTime and Airport Utility over my Snow Leopard utilities and none of them worked. You can always copy it to a separate folder and try to run it without overwriting the current version.

thejadedmonkey
Mar 8, 2011, 10:03 PM
For someone without Lion... what's the difference between the two?

logandzwon
Mar 23, 2011, 06:55 AM
For someone without Lion... what's the difference between the two?

For one, it does Yahoo Messenger.