PDA

View Full Version : fan-problem even after upgrading from MBA 1st Generation to new 11" MBA




matc
Mar 18, 2011, 05:45 PM
Hi!

I just got my brand new MBA 11" and got my files via Time Machine from my old first generation MBA. With the old MBA I had the problem, that the fan started immediately every time the MBA was running - even if there was nearly no programs running. Now I have the same problem with the new MBA so I guess it may be a software issue. Any idea what I can do??

Thanks!



simsaladimbamba
Mar 18, 2011, 05:56 PM
Use iStat Pro to monitor the fan speed and the CPU temperature (Celsius or Fahrenheit) and then report back.
I don't know the idle fan speed of the MBA, but the MB and MBP have idle fan speeds of 2000RPM, therefore I conclude the MBA also has a minimum fan speed, to prevent the MBA from overheating somehow.

HiddenGem
Mar 18, 2011, 05:56 PM
It maybe doing an initial index of your files. I think some mdx... process may be running that increases the CPU usage and hence triggering the fan. Run the 'activity monitor' to see what is running.

simsaladimbamba
Mar 18, 2011, 06:00 PM
It maybe doing an initial index of your files. I think some mdx... process may be running that increases the CPU usage and hence triggering the fan. Run the 'activity monitor' to see what is running.

The process is called "mds" and is the Spotlight indexing service, which may cause a temperature rise due to higher CPU usage.
Normally it is not visible in Activity Monitor, as the standard process view is set to MY PROCESSES. To look if it is "mds", one has to change to SHOW ALL PROCESSES.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10644330/MR_Image_Hotlinks/MR_screenshots/MR_screenshots_03_2011/Acitivty_Monitor.png

matc
Mar 19, 2011, 06:18 AM
Use iStat Pro to monitor the fan speed and the CPU temperature (Celsius or Fahrenheit) and then report back.
I don't know the idle fan speed of the MBA, but the MB and MBP have idle fan speeds of 2000RPM, therefore I conclude the MBA also has a minimum fan speed, to prevent the MBA from overheating somehow.

thanks for your help!

itīs 4336 at the moment and the macbook is not hot at all - it doesnīt seem necessary to cool it... I donīt want to tweak it with some fan tools, I only want to run it "normally"

simsaladimbamba
Mar 19, 2011, 07:40 AM
thanks for your help!

itīs 4336 at the moment and the macbook is not hot at all - it doesnīt seem necessary to cool it... I donīt want to tweak it with some fan tools, I only want to run it "normally"

Then have a look at Activity Monitor (Applications / Utilities /) and select All Processes and sort by CPU to see what the culprit may be.

image below uses sorting by CPU as an example
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10644330/MR_Image_Hotlinks/MR_screenshots/MR_screenshots_03_2011/Acitivty_Monitor.png

Maybe even an SMC reset could help: Intel-based Macs: Resetting the System Management Controller (SMC) (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964)

matc
Mar 19, 2011, 11:36 AM
here we go - rpm between 3300 and 4300 at the moment. :( even after restarting my macbook. please have in mind, that I had the same problem with my MBA before - so it must be a software issue, right?

simsaladimbamba
Mar 19, 2011, 11:40 AM
Did the SMC Reset bring anything?
Have you taken a look here?
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=24789
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=425120

And what is the CPU temperature listed in iStat Pro?

matc
Mar 19, 2011, 12:05 PM
at the moment I have 3.600 rpm at 40° CPU
CPU is nearly 0% right now - is 3.600 rpm normal in this setting?

btw: thanks for your help, I really appreciate that!!!

simsaladimbamba
Mar 19, 2011, 12:25 PM
at the moment I have 3.600 rpm at 40° CPU
CPU is nearly 0% right now - is 3.600 rpm normal in this setting?

btw: thanks for your help, I really appreciate that!!!

3.600RPM at 40°C is quite fast.
Did you try the SMC Reset yet?

matelot
Mar 20, 2011, 11:51 PM
here we go - rpm between 3300 and 4300 at the moment. :( even after restarting my macbook. please have in mind, that I had the same problem with my MBA before - so it must be a software issue, right?

how do you find the rpm ?

slapguts
Mar 21, 2011, 02:52 AM
how do you find the rpm ?

http://mac.brothersoft.com/istat-menus-2.0.html

matc
Mar 21, 2011, 03:26 AM
3.600RPM at 40°C is quite fast.
Did you try the SMC Reset yet?

I tried but Iīm not sure if it worked - shouldnīt I get a kind of status message or something?

I attached a screenshot of my istats, maybe this provides some information for solving my problem?

ansalmo
Mar 21, 2011, 04:18 AM
here we go - rpm between 3300 and 4300 at the moment. :( even after restarting my macbook. please have in mind, that I had the same problem with my MBA before - so it must be a software issue, right?

So, mdworker and mds using 57% CPU between them and next up is - ah - Flash Player :)

I'm not sure why you would still have high fan speeds at 0% CPU, but your first screen grab definitely shows high CPU usage caused by the md* jobs and Adobe's finest. You'd do well to install the ClickToFlash Safari extension and only use Flash when you really need to.

Burnincoco
Mar 21, 2011, 04:32 AM
It's always a good idea to have a clean install instead of copying everything from time machine. Or so I've read.