PDA

View Full Version : Trouble running on 24" or 27" Apple Cinema Displays?




MoodyMedStudent
Mar 19, 2011, 02:06 PM
I am thinking of getting an Apple Cinema display and was wondering if anyone has had trouble running it on a 2010 MBA (1.86 GHz 4 GB RAM 320M). Does it lag at all watching HD videos and such?



Buckeyes1995
Mar 19, 2011, 05:27 PM
I am thinking of getting an Apple Cinema display and was wondering if anyone has had trouble running it on a 2010 MBA (1.86 GHz 4 GB RAM 320M). Does it lag at all watching HD videos and such?

I can't speak directly about the ACDs, but I run 1080P without issue on my Gateway XHD3000 30", 2560x1600 resolution.. no issues.

The only time I get any kind if HD video stuttering is when I had my Itunes library on my NAS.. not sure what the issue was.. could have been itunes itself.. I watched a 1080p HD video last night from Youtube and it was perfect.

Scottsdale
Mar 19, 2011, 05:45 PM
No problems driving the 27" ACDs at all. Even the 9400m in the Late 2008 MBA could drive it or a 30" ACD without issues.

The Nvidia 320m has made the low end Macs incredibly capable since Late 2008 introductions. I am going to miss them terribly when they're gone. It is sad what Intel did and we're all losing much graphics performance with Core i-series chips and their forced Intel chipsets and inferior IGP.

But as far as the late 2008 to late 2010 MBAs, they all drive the ACDs 24" & 27" wonderfully. Buy it and love it. The refurbished ACDs go for $599 and $849. Both are amazing.

christophermdia
Mar 19, 2011, 08:23 PM
ive got a 24" which my MBA runs perfectly...no issues...

chrismacguy
Mar 19, 2011, 08:28 PM
My 11" MBA with a 320M powers my Cinema Display (27") perfectly, so you should be good :)

jmoore5196
Mar 19, 2011, 08:54 PM
Ditto - my 2010 13" MBA powers my 24" ACD without difficulty. Best wishes!

BENJMNS
Mar 19, 2011, 09:44 PM
maybe i pay attn to details a bit more, but you'll notice a bit more choppiness when resizing say an excel window on the acd v. laptop screen.

i have a 13" ultimate connected to the 27" ACD.

HD and all that stuff it runs just fine.

MoodyMedStudent
Mar 20, 2011, 08:54 AM
Thanks. I was also wondering how I can "close" my MBA when it's connected to an external monitor and just run OSX on the ACD display. I heard that if you had your MBA open at the same time the graphics power is divided between both the MBA and the ACD.

Also, if I have an external keyboard/trackpad can I use it while the MBA is closed?

Mechinyun
Mar 20, 2011, 05:10 PM
Dec 2010 ACD 27 inch with a 13'' AIR, I keep the lid closed always.. runs flawlessly.

BENJMNS
Mar 20, 2011, 05:15 PM
it's not flawless. i dock and undock (if you want to call it that) all the time and sometimes the thing doesn't resume when connecting to the acd again. it requires a reboot, but again, i do this so often... i kinda let it slide since the reboot time is so quick on these things.

Christina1971
Apr 16, 2011, 09:59 AM
Oh crap. my apologies, I meant to start a new thread, not add to this one.

DarwinOSX
Apr 16, 2011, 11:16 PM
I keep mine closed but the difference in performance is really marginal.

KnightWRX
Apr 17, 2011, 07:51 AM
I heard that if you had your MBA open at the same time the graphics power is divided between both the MBA and the ACD.

Complete non-issue. The GPUs have been powerful enough to push these kind of pixel densities for quite a few years now. We're not talking about running a 3D game spread over both monitors at full resolution here in high details, just running a desktop and watching movies.