PDA

View Full Version : Xcode problem




ksiedzulek
Apr 9, 2011, 08:43 AM
Hi,

how is it posible that when I paste some code into one project there is error ("Stopped at breakpoint"), and after I paste this same code into new project everything is fine?



Cromulent
Apr 9, 2011, 09:35 AM
Hi,

how is it posible that when I paste some code into one project there is error ("Stopped at breakpoint"), and after I paste this same code into new project everything is fine?

I imagine it is because you have a breakpoint set in the first project and not in the second.

PatrickCocoa
Apr 9, 2011, 10:06 AM
Breakpoints are not part of the source code, they're part of the project (separate from the source code).

gnasher729
Apr 9, 2011, 10:47 AM
Hi,

how is it posible that when I paste some code into one project there is error ("Stopped at breakpoint"), and after I paste this same code into new project everything is fine?

A breakpoint is not an error. A breakpoint is a debugging feature. You told XCode "stop here when I execute this code", and XCode did exactly that.