PDA

View Full Version : Automator issues in V2?




one1
Apr 10, 2011, 06:36 PM
~Mid 2010 27" iMac 2.8 Quad i5
~OS X Lion Dev 2

I'm trying to set up the resize action I have used on every OS X version from 10.4 forward and it just is not working. Have I forgotten something or is automator not properly working in OS X Lion Dev 2? I was able to make it work when ran from inside Automator, but not off the right click menu where it is normally kept.

(reference this if you are unfamiliar) Example (http://www.cosmosart.org/en/blog/comments/automatically_resize_images_in_snow_leopard/)

So is anyone running Lion Dev 2 and has the resize script working properly?



mrapplegate
Apr 10, 2011, 06:58 PM
~Mid 2010 27" iMac 2.8 Quad i5
~OS X Lion Dev 2

I'm trying to set up the resize action I have used on every OS X version from 10.4 forward and it just is not working. Have I forgotten something or is automator not properly working in OS X Lion Dev 2? I was able to make it work when ran from inside Automator, but not off the right click menu where it is normally kept.

(reference this if you are unfamiliar) Example (http://www.cosmosart.org/en/blog/comments/automatically_resize_images_in_snow_leopard/)

So is anyone running Lion Dev 2 and has the resize script working properly?

I get excessive WorkflowServiceRunner errors in the system log and the automator service won't run. None of my Automator services run. I'll file a bug report and suggest you do the same.

one1
Apr 10, 2011, 07:45 PM
Thank you for the feedback. :)