PDA

View Full Version : editing canon 550d footage on Powermac g4 dual 2ghz




chevy-jordan
Apr 26, 2011, 04:35 PM
hello im sorry if this has already been posted but i can only find HDV/DVCPRO threads.

i am just wandering has anyone had experience editing 1280/720 resolution (720p) footage from a 5d,t2i/550d on a powermac g5 dual 2ghz if so is it at all choppy and do you have to do alot of video codec changing for it to run smoother? :)



simsaladimbamba
Apr 26, 2011, 04:38 PM
Even a Mac Pro 3,1 choked when we edited compressed 1080i footage on it in Avid MC 4 using XDCam footage and two cameras.
Transcoding to Pro Res or AIC is definitely necessary. What application do you use to edit?

chevy-jordan
Apr 27, 2011, 12:52 AM
final cut pro/ and sometimes imovie hd but, thats on my powerbook. im seeing if a g5 would be suitable for HD then i will buy one.

iThinkergoiMac
Apr 27, 2011, 06:04 AM
I used to edit 1080p (in AIC) on my 1.5 GHz PBG4. It can be done, you'll have long render times and crazy long export times.

What format does your camera save the video as? If it's AVCHD, you'll need an Intel Mac.

chevy-jordan
Apr 27, 2011, 08:20 AM
wait i made the worst typo ever :eek: (powermac g5) sorry:(

and yes the 550d records AVCHD format of HD .

simsaladimbamba
Apr 27, 2011, 08:32 AM
wait i made the worst typo ever :eek: (powermac g5) sorry:(

and yes the 550d records AVCHD format of HD .

If you properly transcode the footage to ProRes or AIC or whatever editing suite you use, you might be able to do it, but I doubt it. And the 550D records its footage into a .mov container using the H.264 codec, which is not AVCHD.

chevy-jordan
Apr 27, 2011, 08:41 AM
oohhhhh. ok thanks everyone. i'll try your advice :D